[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Removal of Exchange 2003 from SBS2003

Posted on 2014-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi,

I have migrated my domain to Server 2012 & O365 from SBS 2003 and Exchange.
I need to demote the SBS box but have to uninstall Exchange first - i am following the instructions I have found to do it from the Control Panel then Windows Small Business Server Setup - it has prompted me with the message 'The Organization my domain will be removed from Windows Active Directory'
I just want to check that it doesnt mean it is going to remove the whole domain from AD as the SBS box is still currently replicating with the Server 2012 box and that would be bad!
I assume it is just talking about the Exchange entries in AD?

Thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:activateahsd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40491626
Correct Andrew, but you cannot *legally* leave the 2003 server on the domain unless it is a small business server.  This is because the operating system is licensed as a Small Business Server and you would be using it as a Standard server.  In order to leave the hardware on the domain as a domain controller, you have to -
A.  Reinstall the operating system using a Standard/Enterprise/Datacenter copy of Windows 2003 server with the appropriate licensing.
B.  Relicense the operating system using a Standard Windows Server 2003 license.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
ID: 40491639
Hi - thanks, I will be taking it off the domain and chucking it in the skip dont worry!
I was just slightly worried by the wording of the warning when removing Exchange - i dont want it to impact on the 2012 domain (which is the same as the SBS domain) and will be replicating until the SBS box is dcpromo'd
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40491649
Yeah it is a bit confusing.  But when you are removing the SBS software, you are only removing the additional components (Sharepoint, Exchange, SQL*, WSUS**).  The only time you affect the domain is when you are actually running DCPROMO on the SBS server.  ;)

* - If SBS Premium.
** - If SBS R2.

-saige-
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40491659
Also if you look closer at the message "The Organization my domain will be removed from Windows Active Directory".  It tells you that it is removing the organization from Active Directory.  Which alludes to the point that AD will remain intact.

-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:activateahsd
ID: 40491717
thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40491859
0