Solved

New website on Windows Server 2012 (IIS 7)

Posted on 2014-12-10
3
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
We have a 2012 web server that serves multiple websites.  I have been asked to add another website without a domain name, just the IP.  For instance instead of the usual binding to www.domainname.com they want to use just the IP xxx.xx.xxx.x:port#/home.htm.  

I believe I have a permission issue as I have set up the site (and I have also set up the application pool for this site.)  in IIS with the necessary bindings (also using a different port then 80), and can view the site on the local host using xxx.xx.xxx.x:port/home.html (and localhost::xxx/home.html), but I can not view the page over the web.  As soon as I try to access the site via the web, I get a waiting for xxx.xx.xxx.xx and finally the page fails.I added the IUser account to the home directory folder and have given it read and write privileges.  

However, I do not get a 403 when I try to navigate to the page.  It just says that they page can't be displayed.  Firefox indicates that the connection timed out.  The server only has one IP and uses hostnames to direct the webpages to the correct application.  This could be the problem as I'm not using a hostname (just the ip), but was hoping that the IP:port format would overcome this (I'm not an IT guy -- just wearing that hat today!).

I've been looking at articles on the web for a solution (and there's a lot), but everything that they suggest to do I've done.  I'm missing something, not sure what....Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:badrhino
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like you have a firewall issue. It could be on the server, but it is more likely to be the firewall that protects the network where your host is at. By default, a firewall should only permit inbound traffic to tcp/80 and tcp/443 from the internet. If you want to run traffic to a different port for this web site, that will need to be made explicitly clear to whomever manages the firewall.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
did you forward the applicable port to your webserver?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:badrhino
Comment Utility
Perfect. Thanks!
0