Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Static IP address and new router

Posted on 2014-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Hi

Do I need to put the static IP address in the router? Or will the router know?
I've to choose static or dynamic

If yes is the gateway IP address the same as the router address ? The router is asking
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40491656
If you have a static IP assigned to you, you should also have been give a Subnet Mask and Gateway. The ISP will give these all to you. Then go to the router setup and input the 3 things. If you only have one IP, the Subnet Mask will be 255.255.255.255
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 668 total points
ID: 40491705
This sometimes depends on your ISP.  I have seen somewhere they give you the static address on request to setup in your router and some where their modem will just automatically push the static or dynamic address assigned to you through their modem.  I would contact their support to get yourself setup and request their IP box (modem etc) to automatically push the ip settings and dns if possible.

Reason you would want this is to avoid any future issues with DNS changes.  Sometimes ISPs change DNS server IPs and if your manual static is pointing to the old ones you will lose connectivity and will have to troubleshoot backwards to find it just to figure out that the ISP did not update you with the newly released DNS servers etc.

With it automatically pushing the settings you will not have to worry about it :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 664 total points
ID: 40494800
If you were not given static address then use dynamic. As for the DNS I always use the google DNS as some Internet providers have slow/unreliable DNS servers.

Here they are:
"•Configure your network settings to use the IP addresses 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 as your DNS servers "
Link: https://developers.google.com/speed/public-dns/

In case you were unsure: Static means that it stays the same. Dynamic means that it will change as needed based off of DHCP settings and generally if you have a modem from your internet service provider (ISP) the router will grab all that automatically. If that doesn't work then you can move on to a Static IP.

Best of luck,


Aaron
0