Solved

Win8.1 - Restarting without running updates

Posted on 2014-12-10
10
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
If I right click on the windows icon the left of my taskbar, and then click on SHUT DOWN OR SIGN OUT, the following happens. If there are updates available, the only RESTART option seems to be something like RESTART AND UPDATE. And the same thing I think for SHUTDOWN.

I find the above to be inconvenient. It took me maybe 10 minutes to restart, mostly, I assume, b/c of the updates.

Is there workaround for this issue? e.g. to reconfigure this menu to allow me to restart w/o updating? Or some other way to navigate to a menu that would contain this option?

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40491645
Steve,
yes.. But it depends on the version of 8.1 you are running. Can you tell me which version?
Professional, home, etc..?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40491646
The only way to turn off that feature is to turn Updates OFF and then update manually.

I think you also you have to re-check Manual each time you run updates as this wants to reset Auto. I will take another look at this. However, turning Updates OFF is the only way that you can prevent update on shutdown (restart).

The most recent system where you could shut down without updating was Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40491662
OK thanks. I'm not going to even bother doing this then...I'll just forget to run them manually.

So I guess that -- barring any forced shutdowns -- I'll have to be selective as to when I restart or shutdown.

Thanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40491670
Steve,
If you have windows 8.1 and it is pro, or enterprise you can do this;

Windows key + R
type in Gpedit.msc
This will bring up the group policy manager;
From here..
Expand computer Configuration
Now Expand Administrative Templates
Now expand Windows Components
Scroll all the way to the bottom and expand Windows Update
The top two settings are what you are looking for..

Do not display "Install updates and shutdown" Operation in shutdown Set this to Enable
Do not adjust default Option to Install Updates and Shutdown in shutdown windows dialog box Set this to enable

Close this box...
Hit the Windows key + R again
type in CMD
Press OK
In the black box
Type in Gpupdate /Sync or just simply reboot.
This will allow you to choose to install the updates or not..

If you have Windows home..
You can script  this very easy..

Open up notepad
Type in just as it appears:

Restart
Shutdown -r -f -t "00"

or

Shutdown
shutdown -s -f -t "00"

Now save the notepad as a batch file..

To do this;

Save As
Click the drop down where it says save as type, and choose all files
File name If it is the first one, call it restart.bat
if it is the second on;
call it shutdown.bat

If you need additional help, let me know..
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40491684
Updates come normally on Patch Tuesday (big pile of Windows Updates yesterday). And Microsoft changed it update to include Update 1, 2, 3 and so on which is in place of Service Packs . But then restart involves a large reconfiguration of Windows.

So I just pay attention to Patch Tuesday and restart when it is convenient for me (and before evening shutdown).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40491701
@John - thanks again.
@Rob - Thanks for the info but I think I can live with how it is now, and I've already assigned points to John. Besides which, it's time to move on to the next issue! :)

Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40491716
Steve,
I am on here because i like to help people out, i really don't care about the points.. If you change your mind on it, hit me up with a message and ill give you a hand..

have a good one..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40491798
Thanks, Rob. That's much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40491817
Steve - Just like Rob, I like helping people as well. I am glad we could both help.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40491852
:) Thanks. People like you reinforce why EE is such a cool site!
0