Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to i get basic authentication on an FTP server (Windows 7) running

Posted on 2014-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Hi,

I'm trying to install the FTP server of Windows 7. Got in running, but .... I'm not able to login !
Get a message: Access denied.  Nothing to see in the log files ..
What i did:-
a) added the FTP server
b) configured the binding with the IP address;
c) configured basic authentication
d) gave access rights to everybody for the directory ...
e) and turned off the firewall ...

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:aatjan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40493146
If you don't have a reason to use IIS for ftp, I'd really suggest you try some other ftp server like FileZilla. It's really much easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatjan
ID: 40493210
thanks, will try that.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40493216
I havent used IIS on Win7 but if it handles permissions the same as it did i other OS it will have a user iusr_pcname which is anonymous and needs access to the files - are you trying to use logged in access or anonymous?

But agreed better ftp servers are available :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatjan
ID: 40493224
hi

i used logged in access. i read on technet that  windows 7 home premium does not support an ftp server! that is strange: allowing to install it and denying access is what i call strange practice!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aatjan
ID: 40493281
Thanks.
0