Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMs showing as inaccessible when we shut them down

Posted on 2014-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hi,

We have an alarming problem with our VCenter. When we shut down machines, they become "inaccessible" and therefore cannot be turned back on again.

What would be the primary cause of this and could you remember any troubleshooting steps to take?

If we restart the machine from within the VM, the machine carries on working fine. Turning it off however, and this new "inaccessible" state change occurs.
0
Comment
Question by:tegenius
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 40491686
What is the underlying infrastructure? Shared storage? Local storage? If shared, what protocol? iSCSI? NFS?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40491741
Your storage is not functioning correctly.

Can you check if you can see your datastores?

Are they NFS ?

Are they supported and on the HCL ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tegenius
ID: 40557516
Storage problem.
0