Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 slow drive 100%

Posted on 2014-12-10
12
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I have a Windows 8 machine that started running very slow. Running Windows 8 X64. When I look at the task manager it shows that the disk is at 100%. I have tried to run Adaware on the drive to no avail and finally removed the drive from the system and ran it on my Windows 7 machine. It ran clean.

I have tried a system restore as well but to noavail, the system is just as slow as molasses. When I booted into SAFE mode I got an error ... I/O error status of )xc0000185. Some threads talk about a virus and some mention HD issues. The HD is a WD3200BPVT and it is not old. Manufacturing date of December 2013.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:swaff
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40491731
It could be a disk controller issue.  Can you hook the drive up to a different SATA port?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40491802
Go to Admin Tools, Resource Monitor and run this. Click on the Disk Tab and let it run for a few minutes. See if you can determine what process is using all the disk time.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40491957
Run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it. You can download it from the WD site. If the diagnostic tells you the disk should be replaced, do that. If it is new you could get a warranty replacement. The diagnostic and the WD then will help you to get info about warranty, and whether the problem is covered by it.

If it is a disk that came as OEM, the PC manufacturer is responsible for the warranty replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 40492254
I am working both of the above solutions. I started with the Admin Tools when I received the reply and am still trying to get to it. As for the Disk.. when I installed this on my Windows 7 system, if there were errors, Windows 7 should have told me ... don't you think? Once I have Admin Tools up and running I will let you know which process that is keeping me from moving forward.

Paul, there is only one disk controller here, internal to the Laptop so your solution would not be applicable!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40492300
"...if there were errors, Windows 7 should have told me..."
Are you saying that drive didn't come with the laptop?  In either case, no, the drive could have developed problems at any time.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40492326
No. Windows 7 has no way of knowing about the disk. For that you need the manufacturer's diagnostic utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 40492840
So I have tried and tried to do this but the system is NOT responding. I cannot LOOK at anything and searching is now pretty much defunct.

Question. The system does not have a DVD/CD rom and I cannot seem to set the boot for boot from USB. How can I reload an O/S?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40492850
Who is the manufacturer. They may be able to provide recovery media to you.

I have a Lenovo X230 with no DVD and I needed to get an ultra base with DVD to reload the operating system using Lenovo DVD's. I have a USB DVD but I could not boot from that with the recovery media and Lenovo acknowledged the problem.

Your manufacturer may have a different way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 40492871
It is an Acer laptop... but I think I wanna dump Windows 8!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40492877
Of course that is up to you.

However, Windows 7 is now past end of life. No improvements - just security updates until they pull it.  Windows 10 is out in a few months.

I have been running Windows 8 Pro as a business consultant for nearly two years now.

Read my article on ways to improve Windows 8.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html

Going back to Windows 7 won't fix the problem above and the slow drive is not a Windows 8 issue per se.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40493364
There is a utility with the UBCD which you can use to create a bootable USB stick of the UBCD. As the PC uses windows 8.x, you will first have to disable secureboot within the BIOS, after that you can boot from USB or external DVD drives. You might also want to disable UEFI mode.

Or you can remove the HD from the PC, and connect it internally to another PC and run the diagnostics there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swaff
ID: 40524622
Although the proposed solution was good, the drive was not diagnosable unless I did a read/write test. I eventually forced CHKDSK to do what I needed and the result was a BAD disk. As there was warranty on the system and on the disk, it has gone back to the manufacturer/supplier for resolution.
0