Solved

Win8.1 - zipping files

Posted on 2014-12-10
16
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-21
What is the best way for me to create a ZIP file in Win8.1?
I used to use PKZIP/PKZIPC but now that I have 8.1, it's time to use something more current.

My main use is to zip up a directory (or directory tree) for archival and backup purposes.

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
16 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 40491749
There are a variety of tools. I use WinZip because I like it a lot. The current version runs just fine on Windows 8.1. I have it running.

There is 7-zip as well and of course, Windows Explorer will unzip any normal ZIP archive.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40491758
My favourite zip/unzipping program is winrar
http://www.rarlab.com/

It works equally well with ZIP and RAR files.
If you ever want to encrypt your archives, RAR is much much better that zip.
It also a nice adjustable context sensitive menu.

If you ever download a corrupt zip file, winrar can do a partial extraction.

If you have a bunch of zip files to extract, you extract then all to separate folders
or
to one folder, overwriting existing files (which is sometimes what you need).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40491805
OK, I think I am going to go with WinZip but will keep WinRar in mind if I need it.

Thanks to you both. Will update you all when I've gotten up and running with WinZip.

Steve
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40491841
Hi Steve,

I see that you're leaning towards WinZip, and it's a perfectly fine product, but I wanted to put in a +1 vote on John's comment about 7-Zip:
http://www.7-zip.org/

Here's the SourceForge link:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/sevenzip/

I've been using it for several years and really like it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40493317
For zipping and unzipping you can use the context menu (right click), it is built-into windows.
For unzipping .7z or .rar, you would need extry tools like the free and well-reputated 7zip. 7zip integrates into the context menu, too.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40497145
Thanks, McKnife. At this point, I have installed WinZip but will keep your comments in mind if needed.
Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40553705
John,
Sorry for the delayed response. I have been using WinZip and it's working for me, although I'm just using the very basic functionality. Do you know if there is a way, say, to specify (zip only *.docx files modified today?)

Thanks!
Steve
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40553734
The easiest way is to make a folder c:\temp and COPY the files to be zipped from various sources into c:\temp and zip from there.

I also right click various selections (ctrl right click) and then ZIP from the context menu.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40553782
Hmm...so how would I automatically choose the files I want copied that were modified today? I have over 100 files in the folder and would rather not scroll through them.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40553790
Sort by date and that makes the selection vastly faster.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40553930
OK, will try that tonight when I create the zip file. Thanks again, John.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40553933
Actually what would really help is if the WINZIP list of files could be sorted by date. Can that be done?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40553939
Yes. in WinZip 19, the list of files can be sorted by date or whatever. WinZip, View Tab, Sort by.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40562667
Hi, John.
Sorry for the delayed reply.

I was not able to get WinZip to sort the listing of the files currently in a folder by date. However, per your earlier remark,
I did the following.

1. Sorted the files by date in Windows Explorer (File Explorer).
2. (Still in Explorer) Copied the file(s) with today's date to a subfolder.
3. In WINZIP, zipped the files IN THE SUBFOLDER, using SAVE-AS to create the ZIP file in the main folder.

Thanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41657034
Fine with me. Apologies for forgetting this one...
Thanks.
0