Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle SQL Developer Interface

Posted on 2014-12-10
13
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Hello,
I'm working with queries via the "SQL Developer."  When I do get the results and would like to save them to an Excel file, I can't open the file with the .xlsx, or xls extension.  My options given are .txt, the others, like .java, .class, .sql, I believe not useful for converting to xls.
While I can save a file that the Excel app opens, the format is not separated by rows, columns, and celles.
May be this is more of an Excel question?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 200 total points
ID: 40491783
Excel can open .txt files or you can save files in CSV format. Excel like those as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40491837
leonstryker, thank you for your reply.  I tried saving it to txt, then copying it from there and into Excel and I get the same format as if I use the .xls extension.  I saved it to WORD and see the paragraph characters.  It just seems like a lot of reformating (see screenshot).  There has to be a better direct way?
Paragraph format
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 40491909
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40491931
Leon, I found the answer an there is a better way.  I'll wait to see if anyone comes up with the answer i have, then I'll issue the points.  Thank you for the help.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 40491944
If you have a better way, post it. Do not wait for others :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 1400 total points
ID: 40491950
Which version of SQL Developer are you using? I have an old version (3.1.07) that can export tables to .xlsx that XL can open fine. Even the Export function from the SQL Worksheet supports .xlsx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40492119
Thomas, can you tell me how.  Then I'll share what I learned.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40492168
In a table, above the column headings there is an Actions button. Click that, then select Export.  Or, from a temporary view in the Worksheet, right-click on any row and click Export. Both options bring up the Export dialog where you can pick your export format, such as .xlsx. That exported file opens fine in XL.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 40492371
From the result window, select contents (ctrl-a) and paste into an empty Excel sheet and save the Excel file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40492731
Thomas, correct.  I do not understand why the "Run Statement (Cntr-Enter) does not give you an output that can be exported to Excel.  Yet the, highlight query, click F9, does produce an output that can be exported.  At least this is how I do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40492736
Gerwin, while your suggestion of doing the copy and paste is similar, I prefer "right click on Export."
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40493507
>> of doing the copy and paste is similar
I'm skipping (on purpose) the step in between where you have to choose a file type (like .txt .sql etc). You paste directly into Excel and save.

>> While I can save a file that the Excel app opens, the format is not separated by rows, columns, and celles
But to understand what your issue really is: can you post what result you are getting from the query and post that? Include the query if possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 40494279
Thank you, one more question coming
0