Solved

Limit running programs Android/tune Android

Posted on 2014-12-10
7
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
Hi,

I have a pretty clean Galaxy S5, when I look at the running programs there are tons of them!
How can I prevent them from starting and how do I know which I can safely disable/prevent from starting?

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40491856
You cant stop a lot of these programs running in the background unless you root your android device.
This like jailbreaking an iPhone.

https://www.google.ie/search?num=40&newwindow=1&q=how+to+root+galaxy+s5&oq=how+to+root+&gs_l=serp.1.6.0l10.1391223.1395256.0.1398958.12.8.0.4.4.0.305.1166.3j2j2j1.8.0.msedr...0...1c.1.60.serp..0.12.1176.uqm_1BqQ3hA

There are some risks involved, so research it carefully before you take the big step.

Beware - Rooting will invalidate your warranty!
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40492189
Really?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40492272
Thanks janhoedt
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40495691
With all do respect AGAIN I find that solutions provided here are NOT correct.
The app all-in-one-toolbox gives you the option to disable programs at startup. I have it running so YES I'm sure about it.
I seriously doubt the quality of answers provided.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 500 total points
ID: 40498224
Under settings, application manager. Start with the "downloaded" apps. Clicking on each one takes you to a screen where you can disable (and force stop) the app. With some of the built in and bundled apps you'll be prompted to restore them to factory settings.
I do that for every app I do not use.
As for the other apps you'll find under "running" (once you've done the above), I leave alone. They're integral to the operation of the phone and I've found by disabling some that either my phone runs slower or the battery drain is faster.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40498232
Fyi  I have used apps like the "all-in-one-toolbox" to disable apps with just as much success as what I've described above. In other words, I would do it manually to avoid having another app running (all in one toolbox). Those kind of apps boost your phone and you're better off without them. Especially look at the permissions they require when you install them.
0