Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are today's best Web project development software environment for us to consider now?

Posted on 2014-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Back story:  We have a really big VB6 application that we initially developed over 15 years ago and continue to enhance for our users/clients in many fortune 1000 companies.    SQL server backend for the data tables.   We know we need to move away from the legacy fat client application to a web platform for clients to use in our cloud or within their own secure networks on Web servers such as IIS.

We need to choose the conversion's  Web developer environment wisely.   The rewrite of the current VB6 application we know full well is a going to be a huge undertaking in time and money.   We have a fixed budget for this project.   We want to make the right choices now.

ASP .Net may belong on our short list since some of the coding and coding logic may be partially portable.     Lots of good choices may include other environments such as PHP, Java, Perl, Python, C++, others, etc.     Interesting list of the programming languages used by the biggest websites here.

Please share your thoughts and experiences, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JReam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 200 total points
ID: 40491829
since you already developed on VB6 & SQL Server.. you can consider now ASP.NET/C# & SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40491888
As you say, the logical choice is to move to a .NET footing as it would represent the easiest migration path from your existing application.

However, I would be less concerned about the migration of code (code is code, logic is logic, data are data) and more concerned about the scale that you will need to run at.  Do you have any idea how much traffic, memory, concurrent users, locations, etc. you will need to account for?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JReam
ID: 40492099
Scale:

Traffic - may be 100-500+ visitors/users per hour, filling in multiple screen forms of data.  Average length of stay = 10 minutes.

Concurrent users - 20-50 users 95% of the time.   Could spike on occasion.

Locations - We are in Eastern USA.  Our visitors are mostly from USA, then Americas, then global.

Memory - is cheap.  Hardware represents mostly fixed costs so we'll purchase whatever it takes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JReam
ID: 40496654
Jason?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1800 total points
ID: 40496826
Sorry, real life intruded for a few days.

These specs are not extreme. You can easily get away with a single server so I fall back to my original statement.  Given your starting point, I would go with .NET
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JReam
ID: 40496862
Thank you for your valuable insights!
0