[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless charging Galaxy S5: only 90%?

Posted on 2014-12-10
11
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hi,

My wireless charging option for Galaxy S5 only charges to 90% then stops.
This tis the config: link

Also the pad (on which I lay the Samsung) is small and the phone doesn't seem always to have clear contact.

Isn't there a better solution for this?

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40491815
It could well be charging beyond 90% and you are unaware of it.

You need to let your battery fully discharge every month or so to keep it calibrated.
This has nothing to do with the lifespan of the battery ..... just the charge calibration %.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40492197
Please check internet, there are other posts mentioning it.Do you charge wirelessly or what makes you so sure? It's a new phone which I left charging all night.normal charger for charge hundred percent.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40493728
You are correct janhoedt, there are many people having problems getting a full charge.
Even if it gets to 100% It doesn't seem to trickle charge which would keep it at 100%
http://androidforums.com/threads/qi-wireless-charging-problem-s5.850212/

The main issue appears to be that it is not a built in feature and requires the purchase of an accessory.
A lot depends on the quality of the accessory.
http://www.androidauthority.com/samsung-galaxy-s5-wireless-charging-387562/

I don't have an S5 so I can't really recommend one.
You might have better luck with the official Samsung device.
http://www.androidcentral.com/galaxy-s5-wireless-charging
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40493860
I do have the official device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40493867
I wonder if it would harm charging only to 90 percent each time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40500321
I've resend my current charger (Samsung) to the reseller.
So I wonder which one exactly I'd need to buy that would work correcty.
The vu-mate and its charger?

http://www.tylt.com/vu-mate/
http://tylt.com/vu/
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40500322
And then again, will this config work when I would add a bigger battery (that would be a big benefit for me)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40500334
So my question now is: which one to buy?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40503481
After trying many wireless chargers from the vendor, (Samsung, Google Orb, Nokia) to generic chargers, for Samsung, Google Nexus android phones we found the following:-

1. they would never charge the phones fully, stopped at 85 to 92%.

2. the phones would discharge faster than they could trickle charge them.

3. phones became hot, and did not charge.

4. wireless chargers had to be returned on many occasions.

5. phones would start to charge, and then would "flap" on/off, on/off, and this became annoying with the phone constantly changing state, and responding with a beep!

We returned, and binned all the wireless chargers and went back to wires!!!!

not sure if these guys are any better...

http://www.idaptweb.com/

We have invested in Modulo, and we were going to make contact!
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503697
My S5 charges fine to 100% on a cheap one I got off amazon, and a car charger holder that I slot it into the same.... BUT to the extent where now I don't put it on the charge plate overnight because it gets to 100% and turns the screen on and helpfully tings away to tell me, drops down a bit, starts charging again, tings again... all very popular in the middle of the night flashing lights and beeps...  the car one though is great.

But .. it does work every time for me through the official S5 case, bent back over itself to show the screen in the car charger, with a cheap coil... these were the ones I got, though they weren't that much at the time!

QI Plate I had : http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00JKCDP7E/ref=pe_385721_37038051_TE_3p_dp_1
Charge plate: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Expower-Wireless-Charger-Charging-Tabletversion/dp/B00CST8P76/ref=cm_cr-mr-title
Car charger: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Qifull-Wireless-Adjustable-Blackberry-Qi-Enabled-black/dp/B00NICHY88/ref=pd_sim_sbs_ce_5?ie=UTF8&refRID=1XEQ7MJ942VRZAZM3FEG
0