[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Disk Management Mirroring Warning

Posted on 2014-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

Anybody know if there is any kind of warning if a drive starts to fail when mirroring drives using MS Disk Management software solution? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:frabus
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40491855
Windows (7, at least) will continue to operate normally if one drive in a mirror fails.  You'll be notified of the drive failure once you reboot.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 40491861
you can use the Acronis drive monitor

it's an excellent tool generate reports and alerts the warnigs.

http://www.acronis.com/en-us/personal/hard-drive-health/


as well as there are many free tools

http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-hd-health-monitoring-and-diagnostic-programs.htm
all the best
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40491970
You can check the state of the array using the eventviewer of Windows.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40492064
If you are talking about some warning which will show itself on top over all other windows then the answer is no. Moreover if the drive itself is having hardware problems such as bad sectors the disk management will not notice it. Only MS eventviewer can tell you about those problems.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40498906
Event viewer won't necessarily have an entry, see http://www.eventsentry.com/blog/tag/windows-2008-software-raid-mirror-event-log-failed-notification-email-alert for a script to generate an event. There's also a program at http://winraidmonitor.sourceforge.net/ to email you of software RAID fault.
0