Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

chrome favorites

Posted on 2014-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Cannot get Chrome browser to come up anymore.  It locks every time.  If I uninstall Chrome and reinstall will I lose my bookmarks?  If I will, is there an area on the drive that contains this info that I could import after the reinstall?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 2000 total points
ID: 40491880
chrome can be sych with your gmail i.d

when ever you log in chrome with gmail..

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/21327/sync-your-google-chrome-bookmarks-theme-and-more/

please check the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40491947
I don't want to do it this way.  Any answer on my question?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40492694
mkramer777--
In Chrome click three dash icon at top right|Bookmarks|Bookmark manager|Organize (left panel).   Click the down arrow.  From drop down menu choose "Export bookmarks to html file".  Save the file.  After re-installation you can import this file to reinstall your bookmarks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40492708
The first sentence of my question said I can't get into Chrome browser anymore.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40492744
The Chrome Bookmarks should be stored (in Windows 7) in
C:\Users\USER NAME\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Bookmarks
0