Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change bios settings

Posted on 2014-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
how to change bios settings on 50 computers by sending batch file and click on it
as example disable   usb
0
Comment
Question by:techp
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 600 total points
ID: 40491949
The BIOS can't be accessed from within WIndows unless there's a specific application designed to do so available for your brand/model PC.

For example, Dell PCs can use the Dell Client Configuration Toolkit - CCTK:
http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/systems-management/w/wiki/1952.dell-client-configuration-toolkit-cctk


What's the brand/model of the PCs you'll be updating?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 900 total points
ID: 40509651
obviously, you can't just disable the USB.  You also need to set an Admin password for the BIOS, and also to then Lock it.  

If you're worried about data loss/illegal program installation, then a more thorough option is something like Lumension Device Control.
https://www.lumension.com/device-control-software/usb-security-protection/features-and-benefits.aspx
This lets you specify which users can have which devices (including DVD-RAM disks, etc).  You can allow access to specific models of device too - ie USB printers, scanners, etc.

You'll also need to block downloads/installs of EXE files, etc, and also access to remote file-sharing sites.  

You may also want attachment filtering on your internet connection to block programs coming in via email, and to log (at the very least) data going out.
0