Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firefox Search Box

Posted on 2014-12-10
12
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Firefox has changed my search box (see attached) from Google to Yahoo.

How do I get it back to Google?

Thanks
ff-search.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492044
Click on the looking glass and then on "change search settings". Now you can select your default search engine from a drop down list.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40492073
What Rindi said should solve your problem.  Check to make sure you didn't accidently install a yahoo BHO while updating or installing other software.  Run SPYBHORemover from securityXploded.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40492120
install a yahoo BHO
No, FF have switched to Yahoo as the default search engine.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40492137
I use firefox on one of my machines and until I just checked it I didn't realize that.  I changed it back to my previous default.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40492217
It didn't work exactly like that, but close enough.

I don't know what you mean by "looking glass".

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40492218
looking glass = magnifying glass

looking glass is a mirror :o)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40492227
On mine I had to go into options then click on search tab.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40492237
You can also do it via options. The "looking glass" aka "magnifying glass" is just quicker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40492247
I guessed that he meant the magnifying glass, if you hover on it, there is a tiny pulldown arrow to the right. I clicked that. At the bottom there is the logo of a bunch of Search Engines; I clicked Google & it changed to Google.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40492323
That's just how to select a search engine you want to use at the moment. Above the list of search engines there is an additional option where you can select the default search engine. That is the one with the dropdown list. If you click on that dropdown box you see the same list of engines, and then you can select the one that should be the default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40494084
When I rebooted, it went back to Yahoo.

I used options & set it to Google; we'll see if that "sticks".
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40494157
As I mentioned above, you need to check the with the dropdown list where it says "Default Search" Engine. If you select google from the lower part of the display where there is no dropdown list, you only select the search engine you want to use currently, but that won't set it to default.
0