[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Main form and Sub forms

Posted on 2014-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hello,

Could I do a Main form of my query that is based off one of my table and my table is the sub form..is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40492041
You can but it doesn't make sense.  You are also likely to get conflict messages if you update data in one of the forms.  Sounds like your table design needs work.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40492068
I with Pat.

This is confusing...

Can you explain what you need here?

ex:
I have a query that displays _______________
I want to have a subform that displays ___________________
I need this because _______________________________
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40492108
So I am pulling a few fields from table1 and few from table2....parent/child linked by two common fields.

I can go through the records no problem and edit (input data ) into table2.

I don't want to go through all the records to find the hand full of records.  table1 is based on the names of the analyst and I want to pull only those records for that analyst based on the two common fields.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40492142
You can do this , ...but I am still confused by your statement:
"parent/child linked by two common fields."

Typically a Part/Child is linked by *one* common field
tblCustomers.CustomerID--> tblOrders.CustomerID

So in your case you can make the main query the main form "Analysts"  (with a PK of perhaps AnalystID)
then create a subform form the "AlaylstRecords" table (whatever that means), ...again based on the foreign key of AnalystID...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492161
something like this:
Database1x.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40492176
Thanks this will work because I already have a tbl with all the analyst names
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40492793
ok
;-)
0