Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using an array or temp table for a stored procedure in mssql

Posted on 2014-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I have the following declaration in a stored procedure:

DECLARE @EndDate AS DATETIME
SET @EndDate = CAST (@PeriodEnd AS DATE)
SET @EndDate = dbo.fn_LocalTimeToUTC(@EndDate)

I would like to create an array or table that lists all the dates from 1/1/2013 to date:

('01/01/2013', '01/02/2013',.....'12/10/2014')

and use it as the @PeriodEnd date to cycle thru as my stored procedure creates one row of data for each date input.

Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:plainwrapname
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492038
create a loop and call your sp inside loop

set @MyDate = "2013-01-01";
while  @MyDate < @endDate
Begin
  MySP @MyDate;
  set @MyDate = @MyDate +1;
End

Open in new window

;
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 40492370
Better pass start and end date in stored procedure, set them in your query and group all by date part:

select datefield1 from table1 where datefield1>=@StartDate and datefield1<=@EndDate
group by Date(datefield1)

Open in new window

0