Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what language is used to develop .net and sql server

Posted on 2014-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
my question is  how .net CLR code is written , means what language is used to write .net core libraries , such as CLR

same is for Sql server
0
Comment
Question by:BeyondBGCM
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40492010
For SQL Server, surely a lot in C/C++.

For .Net, some core libraries are also written in c/C++ but actually a lot too in both VB and C#.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
William earned 1500 total points
ID: 40492549
I would say that CLR code is not written - It is the output of the written code compiled JIT/CLR -
Any .NET language - once compiled = CLR.
The language used to get there is as Eric Moreau stated above.
0