[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

publish excel 2010 workbook as interactive webpage

Posted on 2014-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
3,869 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I  have a simple interactive excel chart that I need to place on my website.  This chart calculates the utility cost based on water usage.  I have tried saving the file as an .html file and publishing it, but the interactive parts are not saved.  Any thoughts?  I have viewed a few sites using excel 2003 and a choice to include interactivity is part of the process.  In 2010, this is not an option.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:unioncountyis
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40493223
Hello,

Excel is a complex product with complex functionality. You can't just save a sheet as HTML and expect it to work like Excel, only in a browser.

Consider using Online Excel for that. You probably already have a Microsoft account and can save or create Excel files on your OneDrive site. You can share files, and let people know the link to a shared file, which will open in Excel Online, or you can embed an Excel sheet into your web page. The OneDrive site will create the required code for you.  

Upload the Excel file to your OneDrive, right-click the uploaded file, select "Embed > Generate" to create the html you need in your web site.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40533170
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0