?
Solved

Cannot run updates on windows 8

Posted on 2014-12-10
10
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I just re-installed windows 8 on an Hp laptop but now I cannot get it to run updates.  It will either say it is searching for updates and never find them, or that it is downloading updates but will never download them.  It is getting on the internet fine.  What can I do to get it to download and install updates?
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40492129
Did you reinstall Windows 8 or reinstall Windows 8.1?

If the former, go to the Microsoft Store and update to Windows 8.1. That takes a while. When done try updates again.

If the latter, try the Windows 8 Update Readiness Tool

http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=42255
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40492225
If I go to the store it will not allow me to update to 8.1 because it says that I need to first run important update in windows 8

Right after I posted this issue I tried it one more time and it started to install the updates. This is crazy since I have been trying to run updates all yesterday afternoon and early this morning.  But then, as with all other windows 8 I install, I can only install no more then 10 or maybe 15 at a time.  If I try more then that, it will get to about 95% completed (after it has been restarted) and then revert ALL the updates and take hours to do so.  This I find very annoying.  I have never had this problem with any of the older versions of windows.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40492239
Windows 8 Updates work great for me and always have. But it is late in the game to be starting with Windows 8 and then moving to 8.1

Try completing as many updates as you can the way you are doing. When you get to about October 2013 updates or a bit beyond, try the Store again and going to 8.1. Then complete updates.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40492411
Now you can download and create a Windows 8.1 DVD:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/create-reset-refresh-media

Did work fine for my customers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40501704
I attempted to use the 8.1 download and it worked perfectly except that it will not except the embedded key in the bios. I would have to purchase an 8.1 product key to make it work and that is not an option.  I re-installed the 8 again on a new hard drive and selected 9 updates and it has been trying to download them 9 for the last two hours and still says that 0% is downloaded.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40501755
Start again with Windows 8.

Run the Microsoft tool for resetting updates.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

Then run the Windows Update Readiness tool.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=42255

Try both of these and then please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40506820
I ran the Windows Update Readiness tool and then windows updated fine.  But this morning I attempted to upgrade to windows 8.1 and it would not do that.  All it said is that something happened and it could not upgrade.  (this is through windows store).
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40506884
I attempted to upgrade to windows 8.1 and it would not do that.

So Windows Desktop is now updating.

To get to Windows 8.1 (which is a different operating system, not an update), consider the following:

Make sure all drivers are updated (video, audio, network, BIOS for sure, Chipset for sure if there is one). On my ThinkPad X230, drivers had to be updated for Windows 8.1.

Make sure all Recommended Windows Updates are done as well as Critical. Check this.

See if your Anti Virus needs a new version for Windows 8.1. Mine did.

Check through all of this, restart the computer (full power off, and restart). Check the Store again. I assume you have a valid Store account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40533871
I apologize for not closing this out sooner.  I finally did get all of the updates run, including 8.1 update.  I have installed a couple more of windows 8 systems without too much trouble.  My experience is that windows xp was the esiest OS to run updates and windows 8 has always been the hardest.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40533891
@beemmer  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0