Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Non Profit Fundraising Websites

Posted on 2014-12-10
8
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
I am on the board of directors for our local youth baseball league.

We would like to create a page where we can capture sponsorship donations online. I was wondering if anyone has recommendations on websites that will allow me to set up a donation page and then have the captured funds transferred to either our bank account or our paypal account.

We are looking for a site that has no up-front fee and a reasonable per-transaction fee.

Thanks

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Clausen
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40492023
Do you want a whole separate site or just a payment method (e.g. PayPal Donate Button)?

Is the league a 501c3?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 1000 total points
ID: 40492037
I think you could go along with any of the emerging Crowdfunding websites.
Just search for Crowdfunding website on Google and you'll have a lot to choose from.

I'm sure they all have good and bad points so better is for you to have a look and choose which fits you better.

Here are some examples:
https://www.kickstarter.com/
http://www.gofundme.com/
https://www.crowdrise.com/
https://fundly.com/

Or even a Forbes Top10 kind of article: http://www.forbes.com/sites/chancebarnett/2013/05/08/top-10-crowdfunding-sites-for-fundraising/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Brian Clausen
ID: 40492117
Hi Jason,

I just need a page that can accept payment - we have a complete website that handles all of our other needs - http://www.sloyouthbaseball.com 

We are a 501c3.

Alexandre, thanks for the links - I will dig into these.

Brian
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 40492145
As a 501c3, the drop-dead simplest solution is to apply for PayPal for Nonprofits and set that up for all your donations.  It's simple to create Donate Now buttons via PayPal that are simple to embed in your existing site.  You can create levels giving buttons, fixed amount buttons, free form entry buttons, etc. etc.  The per-transaction fee is either very low or nothing for 501c3s (depending on volume), much lower than PayPal standard or Pro.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Brian Clausen
ID: 40492817
Hi guys,

I submitted a help ticket to my website platform provider, Blue Sombrero, and it turns out that they have a payment service called Sombrero Pay that can handle donations and operates as an extension of my content management system.

I was able to set up the following:
https://clubs.bluesombrero.com/Default.aspx?tabid=147170&donationid=416&mainctl=PayDonation

It is not amazing, but it will work for the time being. I will look further into Paypal and the other options listed above to determine my long-term solution.

Thanks for your help.

Brian
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40494097
What are they charging per transaction?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Brian Clausen
ID: 40494204
3.5% with no per-transaction flat fee
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40494289
Hmph.  Paypal would be 2.2% + 0.30/per.  Stick with yours.
0