Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add users to AD Group

Posted on 2014-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
How can I add many users to an AD Security group? I can use their login id or email address.Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jason Lafayette
ID: 40492330
Use a 2003 server with AD Tools and you can still do comma separated adding of employees.  Use notepad to create your master list.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492356
You can do it through ADUC (dsa.msc - copy and paste the list of loginIDs) or If you have Windows server 2008 or later use the following commands in Windows powershell (list of users in txt file)

Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Get-content filepath | Add-ADGroupMember groupname -Member $_

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 40494165
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Get-content filepath | Add-ADGroupMember groupname -Member $_Username
0