Solved

custom web.config file needed

Posted on 2014-12-10
9
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
The custom cms is not working.  When we try to use it, we get a generic error page from host.  The site worked fine since 2011.  Now all of a sudden it does not.  I contacted host and they said they have not upgraded any iis or anything like that.  Host said I am to upload a web.config file to the root so that the host can see a more detailed file on where the problem could be.  I don't know what a web.config file is. I asked host if I could go to the web and grab one of the generic web.config files.  She said she would not do it that way.  She recommended that I contact the programmer which we haven't used since 2011 and ask him to create a web.config file.   Why can't I just use a generic?    I am not familair with asp so I am kinda at a loss.

Here is a link that might work.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815179

Advice?
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40493241
in your site go to the root folder and see if there is a web.config there?
What is the error message your are getting?

Web.config  is only for IIS served websites
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40493248
Your site root folder should contain a web config file. The posted link has generic info only.

I think the host is suggesting to add custom error handling  as shown below:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397417(v=vs.100).aspx
http://www.asp.net/web-forms/overview/getting-started/getting-started-with-aspnet-45-web-forms/aspnet-error-handling

If you have no experience doing this, my suggestion will be to contract a  web admin or developer to do it for you. There is no guarantee that after you have done the changes the error will surface (as it depends how the site was coded)

P.S.
1) In any case you must have a backup copy of your site itself and code in case your host suffer a catastrophic failure or in case you need to add modifications.
2) Another way is to check for errors is to enable tracing if the coder was kind enough to provide that in your code.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 375 total points
ID: 40493249
Here's a copy of my 'web.config' file on my Godaddy hosting that I had to put up to see errors in my browser.  It may work for you if there is nothing else there.
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<configuration>
    <system.webServer>
        <httpErrors errorMode="Detailed" />
        <asp scriptErrorSentToBrowser="true"/>
        <urlCompression doDynamicCompression="true" doStaticCompression="true"/> 
    </system.webServer>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="Off"/>
        <compilation debug="true"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>

Open in new window

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40493744
There is no web.config file in root.  

System is running on iis7.  (Could have been using iis6 back in 2010 - maybe that is the problem that the iis file changed?)

The error message is a default godaddy page that says "we've happened upon a bit of a problem" .

I doubt a coder was installed.

I will try Dave's sugggested code.  Can I just open up DW, clear out the code and dump in your code and save as web.config?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 375 total points
ID: 40494630
I wouldn't.  Text Only.  Notepad or another TEXT only program.  Notepad++, PSPad, PFE.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Oz
Miguel Oz earned 125 total points
ID: 40494769
You need to open Notepad, dump the suggested configuration xml (his suggestion is not code) and save it with encoding UTF-8.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 375 total points
ID: 40494790
Since it is just ASCII characters, you do not need to worry about UTF-8.  And I forgot you are on a Mac.  I use Text Wrangler for plain text editing on my Mac.  http://www.barebones.com/products/textwrangler/  It's a free download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40495114
I will save your code in text wrangler and upload.  Will then contact host to see if they can determine problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40495170
Well, the web.config file did give us more to go off of but it still did not correct problem.  Host reset permissions thinking it would help but it did not.  I included the "problem" file.

Here is  error message.

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a0046'

Permission denied

/admin_panel/includes/pdf_events_lists.asp, line 21
0