Solved

Windows Server 2012 -- domain controller FAILOVER ?

Posted on 2014-12-10
6
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
My two 50-user locations are connected via
20MB fiber and each has ONE domain controller.

How can I setup so if an ON-SITE domain controller
is down it uses the REMOTE domain controller instead
or do I need two domain controllers at each location ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Are you experiencing issues now?  It should just work.  Sites allow for "favored" authentication to a server but do not preclude authentication from other sites.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
As long as you've defined your sites in sites and services and clients have DNS settings pointing to DNS servers that are up, this will happen automatically. You don't need to make special changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
Comment Utility
Currently each domain controller (one at each site)
also does DNS for the 50 users at each site.

Site #1 Example, 192.168.1.1
    ** Primary DNS Server = Site #1, 192.168.1.1
    ** Secondary DNS Server = Site #2, 192.168.2.1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
What do you recommend since it seems like the below happens ?

  ** login to a computer @ site #1 using a NEW, non-cached account
  ** see that above Primary DNS Server & Secondary DNS Server are correct
  ** turn off Primary DNS Server
  ** login to a NEW computer @ site #1 using a NEW, non-cached account
  ** login as the CACHED user instead
  ** do PING
            ** 192.168.1.1 is down
            ** 192.168.2.1 is up

I was assuming login to a NEW computer @ site #1 using a NEW,
non-cached account would work since the backup, 192.168.2.1, is up
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You must setup DNS properly.

In Site_A the primary DNS must be server DC_A and secondary DNS must be server DC_B
In Site_B the primary DNS must be server DC_B and secondary DNS must be server DC_A

DC = Domain Controller and i suppose DNS is installed there
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Logging I with both cached and new non-cached would work. The primary DNS server would be down either way so the secondary would be used to find DCs, and DCs would be contacted using site metrics until one responds. Cached credentials would only be used if all DCs or DNS servers failed to respond. As said previously, when set up properly, this "just works."
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
In Active Directory Sites and Services create two Sites and put one DC in each, create two Subnets one for each site and assign them to the proper Sites created before. After that authentication must succeed no matter the site where you logon.
0