Solved

how to change date to boolean

Posted on 2014-12-10
4
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
I need to change my worksheet to pull data from the richtextbox (see picture) instead of datetimepicker and combo box.  Currently, my worksheet is pulling data from from datatimepicker = DTPTerm1 and combobox = COBTermType
I want to use the rich text box to pull the data.  In the richtextbox, i need the date and the term type letter Q or S in the box

created sheet

 CreateWorksheet(termStart1, CType(3, Excel.XlColorIndex), DTPTerm1.Value, COBTermType.SelectedItem.ToString(0), "TableStyleMedium2", xlSheet6)
       
picture of design and richtexbox
Imports System.Data
Imports System.Data.SqlClient
Imports Excel = Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel

Public Class Form1
    Private Const connectionString As String = "Data Source=mddbsqlpfqa.loe.corp; Database=PowerFaids; " _
& "Trusted_Connection=Yes;"

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        DTPTerm1.Format = DateTimePickerFormat.Custom
        DTPTerm1.CustomFormat = " "
        ' Setting the minimum date
    End Sub


    Private Sub DTPTerm1_ValueChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles DTPTerm1.ValueChanged
        DTPTerm1.CustomFormat = "MM/dd/yyy"
    End Sub

    Private Sub btnAddTermStart_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs) Handles btnAddTermStart.Click
        RichTextBox1.SelectionStart = RichTextBox1.TextLength
        RichTextBox1.SelectedText = DTPTerm1.Value.ToString("MM-dd-yyyy") & " " & COBTermType.SelectedItem.ToString(0) & vbCrLf
    End Sub

    Private Sub btnClearTermStarts_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs) Handles btnClearTermStarts.Click
        RichTextBox1.Clear()
    End Sub

    Private Sub RichTextBox1_TextChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles RichTextBox1.TextChanged
        
    End Sub

    Private Sub CreateWorksheet(ByVal sheetName As String, ByVal colorTab As Excel.XlColorIndex, ByVal termStartDate As Date, ByVal termTypeFull As String, ByVal tableStyle As String, ByRef xlSht As Excel.Worksheet)


        xlSht.Activate()
        xlSht.Name = sheetName
        xlSht.Tab.ColorIndex = colorTab

        Using cnn As New SqlConnection(connectionString)
            cnn.Open()

            'Run SQL'
            Using mysda As New SqlDataAdapter()

                Using mycmd As New SqlCommand(My.Resources.SQL_new_student_metric, cnn)

                    mycmd.CommandTimeout = 0
                    mycmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@PROGRAM_START", termStartDate)
                    mycmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@TERM_TYPE", termTypeFull.Substring(0, 1))
                    mysda.SelectCommand = mycmd

                    Using ds As New DataSet

                        mysda.Fill(ds)

                        'Display Headers, Columns, and Rows'

                        For i = 0 To ds.Tables(0).Columns.Count - 1
                            xlSht.Cells(1, i + 1) = ds.Tables(0).Columns(i).ToString()
                        Next
                        For i = 0 To ds.Tables(0).Rows.Count - 1
                            For j = 0 To ds.Tables(0).Columns.Count - 1
                                xlSht.Cells(i + 2, j + 1) = _
                                ds.Tables(0).Rows(i).Item(j)
                            Next
                        Next

                        'Format Table'

                        xlSht.ListObjects.Add(Excel.XlListObjectSourceType.xlSrcRange, xlSht.UsedRange, , Excel.XlYesNoGuess.xlYes).Name = "Table1"
                        xlSht.ListObjects("Table1").TableStyle = tableStyle

                        '~~> Create Borders
                        With xlSht.UsedRange

                            With .Borders(Excel.XlBordersIndex.xlEdgeLeft)
                                .LineStyle = Excel.XlLineStyle.xlDouble
                                .ColorIndex = 0
                                .TintAndShade = 0
                                .Weight = Excel.XlBorderWeight.xlThin
                            End With

                            With .Borders(Excel.XlBordersIndex.xlEdgeTop)
                                .LineStyle = Excel.XlLineStyle.xlContinuous
                                .ColorIndex = 0
                                .TintAndShade = 0
                                .Weight = Excel.XlBorderWeight.xlThin
                            End With
                            With .Borders(Excel.XlBordersIndex.xlEdgeBottom)
                                .LineStyle = Excel.XlLineStyle.xlContinuous
                                .ColorIndex = 0
                                .TintAndShade = 0
                                .Weight = Excel.XlBorderWeight.xlThin
                            End With
                            With .Borders(Excel.XlBordersIndex.xlEdgeRight)
                                .LineStyle = Excel.XlLineStyle.xlContinuous
                                .ColorIndex = 0
                                .TintAndShade = 0
                                .Weight = Excel.XlBorderWeight.xlThin
                            End With
                            With .Borders(Excel.XlBordersIndex.xlInsideVertical)
                                .LineStyle = Excel.XlLineStyle.xlContinuous
                                .ColorIndex = 0
                                .TintAndShade = 0
                                .Weight = Excel.XlBorderWeight.xlThin
                            End With
                            With .Borders(Excel.XlBordersIndex.xlInsideHorizontal)
                                .LineStyle = Excel.XlLineStyle.xlContinuous
                                .ColorIndex = 0
                                .TintAndShade = 0
                                .Weight = Excel.XlBorderWeight.xlThin
                            End With
                        End With

                        xlSht.Columns.AutoFit()

                    End Using
                End Using

            End Using

        End Using
    End Sub

    Private Function ValidateCheck() As Boolean
        If DTPTerm1.CustomFormat = " " Then
            MessageBox.Show("Please select a date.")
            Return False
        ElseIf COBTermType.SelectedIndex = -1 Then
            MessageBox.Show("Please select a term type.")
            COBTermType.Focus()
            Return False

        End If
        Return True
    End Function


    Private Sub btnCreateReport_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnCreateReport.Click

        If ValidateCheck() = False Then
            Exit Sub
        End If

        'naming excel sheets'

        Dim termStart1 As String
        Dim termStart2 As String
        'Dim termStart3 As String
        'Dim termStart4 As String
        'Dim termStart5 As String
        'Dim termStart6 As String

        'Name each Excel Sheet'
        'termStart1 = DTPTerm1.Value.ToString("MM-dd-yyyy") & " " & COBTermType.SelectedItem.ToString(0)
        termStart1 = RichTextBox1.Lines(0)
        termStart2 = RichTextBox1.Lines(1)
        'termStart2 = RichTextBox1.text
        'termStart3 = DTPTerm3.Value.ToString("MM-dd-yyyy") & " " & COBTermType3.SelectedItem.ToString(0)
        'termStart4 = DTPTerm4.Value.ToString("MM-dd-yyyy") & " " & COBTermType4.SelectedItem.ToString(0)
        'termStart5 = DTPTerm5.Value.ToString("MM-dd-yyyy") & " " & COBTermType5.SelectedItem.ToString(0)
        'termStart6 = DTPTerm6.Value.ToString("MM-dd-yyyy") & " " & COBTermType6.SelectedItem.ToString(0)

        Dim xlApp As Excel.Application
        Dim xlWorkBook As Excel.Workbook
        Dim xlSheet6 As Excel.Worksheet
        Dim xlSheet5 As Excel.Worksheet
        'Dim xlSheet4 As Excel.Worksheet
        'Dim xlSheet1 As Excel.Worksheet
        'Dim xlSheet2 As Excel.Worksheet
        'Dim xlSheet3 As Excel.Worksheet
        'Dim xlSheet7 As Excel.Worksheet
        Dim misValue As Object = System.Reflection.Missing.Value


        xlApp = New Excel.ApplicationClass
        xlWorkBook = xlApp.Workbooks.Add(misValue)

        xlWorkBook.Sheets.Add(, , 4)
        xlApp.Visible = True

        'Create and run each worksheet'

        xlSheet6 = CType(xlWorkBook.Worksheets("Sheet6"), Excel.Worksheet)
        CreateWorksheet(termStart1, CType(3, Excel.XlColorIndex), DTPTerm1.Value, COBTermType.SelectedItem.ToString(0), "TableStyleMedium2", xlSheet6)
        With xlSheet6
            .Range("O:O").Cells.NumberFormat = "$  ###,###.00"
        End With

        'xlSheet5 = CType(xlWorkBook.Worksheets("Sheet5"), Excel.Worksheet)
        'CreateWorksheet(termStart1, CType(3, Excel.XlColorIndex), (RichTextBox1.Lines(0) = DTPTerm1.Value.ToString("MM-dd-yyyy")), (RichTextBox1.Lines(1) = COBTermType.SelectedItem.ToString(1)), "TableStyleMedium2", xlSheet6)
        'With xlSheet5
        '    .Range("O:O").Cells.NumberFormat = "$  ###,###.00"
        'End With

    End Sub

    Private Sub btnExitApplication_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnExitApplication.Click
        Dim x As Integer = MsgBox("Are you sure you want to quit?", MsgBoxStyle.YesNo)
        If x = DialogResult.Yes Then
            Me.Close()
        End If
    End Sub

    
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cmed
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
i am lost... what is the issue here? which line? error message? output from current code? whats is wrong here? what do you want? show the output that you want...
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I also don't see how the title "how to change date to boolean" relates to the question body

IF you do want a boolean from date, then you must define the rules, e.g.

if date > today then 1 else 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmed
Comment Utility
Sorry for the confusion (that was the error message that I was getting. My issue is this.  I am creating a report that I am using a worksheet to populate data from the database into excel.  I am making modifications to the program.  I want to application to use the date and term from the richtextbox to populate the data.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
(that was the error message that I was getting.

What was the error message you were getting? What does "that" refer to? Where did the error show up? What specifically were you doing when it showed up?

Tom
0