Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issue with timed animation

Posted on 2014-12-10
8
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hi, I'm new to jQuery and I'm trying to create different timed animations that run independently from each other, I found a really well made animation code and I adapted it for my needs. I have created an jsFiddle example to show the creation of the animations inside a list item. The problem I'm having is that if I click on one green timed circle, the others stop. I don't know how to instantiate them for each row...

Here is the jsfiddle: JSFIDDLE

Some code:

var methods = {
     init: function (options) {
         var state = {
             timer: null,
             timerSeconds: 60,
             callback: function () {},
             timerCurrent: 0,
             showPercentage: false,
             fill: false,
             color: '#CCC'
         };

         state = $.extend(state, options);

         return this.each(function () {
             var $this = $(this);
             var data = $this.data('pietimer');
             if (!data) {
                 $this.addClass('pietimer');
                 $this.css({
                     fontSize: $this.width()
                 });
                 $this.data('pietimer', state);
                 if (state.showPercentage) {
                     $this.find('.percent').show();
                 }
                 if (state.fill) {
                     $this.addClass('fill');
                 }
                 $this.pietimer('start');
             }
         });
     },

     stopWatch: function () {

         var data = $(this).data('pietimer');
         if (data) {
             var seconds = (data.timerFinish - (new Date().getTime())) / 1000;
             if (seconds <= 0) {
                 clearInterval(data.timer);
                 $(this).pietimer('drawTimer', 100);
                 data.callback();
             } else {
                 var percent = 100 - ((seconds / (data.timerSeconds)) * 100);
                 $(this).pietimer('drawTimer', percent);
             }
         }
     },

     drawTimer: function (percent) {

         $this = $(this);
         var data = $this.data('pietimer');
         if (data) {
             $this.html('<div class="percent"></div><div class="slice' + (percent > 50 ? ' gt50"' : '"') + '><div class="pie"></div>' + (percent > 50 ? '<div class="pie fill"></div>' : '') + '</div>');
             var deg = 360 / 100 * percent;
             $this.find('.slice .pie').css({
                 '-moz-transform': 'rotate(' + deg + 'deg)',
                     '-webkit-transform': 'rotate(' + deg + 'deg)',
                     '-o-transform': 'rotate(' + deg + 'deg)',
                     'transform': 'rotate(' + deg + 'deg)'
             });
             var secs = (data.timerSeconds) * ((100 - percent) / 100); /*NEW*/
             $this.find('.percent').html(Math.round(secs) + ''); /*Changed*/
             if (data.showPercentage) {
                 $this.find('.percent').show();
             }
             if ($this.hasClass('fill')) {
                 $this.find('.slice .pie').css({
                     backgroundColor: data.color
                 });
             } else {
                 $this.find('.slice .pie').css({
                     borderColor: data.color
                 });
             }
         }
     },

     start: function () {

         var data = $(this).data('pietimer');
         if (data) {
             data.timerFinish = new Date().getTime() + (data.timerSeconds * 1000);
             $(this).pietimer('drawTimer', 0);
             data.timer = setInterval("$this.pietimer('stopWatch')", 50);
         }
     },

     reset: function () {
         console.log("flag 4");
         var data = $(this).data('pietimer');
         if (data) {
             clearInterval(data.timer);
             $(this).pietimer('drawTimer', 0);
         }
     }
 };

 $.fn.pietimer = function (method) {

     if (methods[method]) {
         return methods[method].apply(this, Array.prototype.slice.call(arguments, 1));
     } else if (typeof method === 'object' || !method) {
         return methods.init.apply(this, arguments);
     } else {
         $.error('Method ' + method + ' does not exist on jQuery.pietimer');
     }
 };



 function runTimer() {

     $('.timer').pietimer({
         timerSeconds: 60,
         color: '#ccc',
         fill: '#ccc',
         showPercentage: true,
         callback: function () {
             console.log("flag 7");
             // alert("yahoo, timer is done!");
             $('.timer').pietimer('reset');
             $this.find('.percent').html(0);
         }
     });
 }

Open in new window


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:claire89
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40492366
looks nice :) but are you sure this is intended to run multiple instances?
Maybe it is written as one time use... and you are trying to make it run multiple simultaneously...

which will require tons of change (passing id's to all functions etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:claire89
ID: 40492800
I would like it to run multiple instances but i lack the knowledge to do so :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 40496091
Please update the fiddle. It is not loading.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40497123
The fiddle wasn't loading due to the jsfiddle website having issues.

To instantiate you'll need to wrap this up in a class that you can separate with the "new" operator

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/A_13138-Javascript-is-just-an-Object.html

Working on something for you now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claire89
ID: 40497793
Thanks really apreciate the help
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 40498419
Ok, here is a link to a jsbin demo: http://jsbin.com/yikeze/1/edit?console,output

I've unbound it from jQuery to allow for multiple instances.  I've wrapped the pietimer into its own class (timer.js attached).

any questions let me know.
index.html
timer.js
main.js
main.css
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claire89
ID: 40504400
Many thanks :)
0