Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website Upload XAMPP

Posted on 2014-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hello,
      I have been tasked with creating an internal website. Along the lines of an Intranet. I have installed XAMPP on a test machine so I have Apache, MySQL and PHP running. Filezilla is also installed with XAMPP. I am using a fairly simple website tool called Web Studio 5.0. I am very new to this so please bear with me. My question is how do I upload the website I built to the webserver? I currently have XAMPP on my local machine as well. Also, I have several internal servers running in our environment that I could use as my webserver. Are there any precautions to loading XAMPP onto one of these servers? They are all VMs and are running Server 2008 R1.
      ANY help with this would be appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 800 total points
ID: 40492268
XAMPP creates a folder on the machine it's installed on (usually under C:\Users\User Name\xampp) and in that folder is a public htdocs folder.  

Upload the web site to that folder to "publish" it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 40492280
That's it? Just copy the site into that directory? I understand that but the Web Studio software I am using does not seem to create a website on a directory level. It has it's own extension and requires you to "upload" the site. Can I ftp to the directory that you speak of?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hulsebosch earned 1200 total points
ID: 40492316
This tekst comes from the userguide for your software :
-----------
When you save your Project, all of the files that make up your website are saved in one .ows file.
However, sometimes you may want to save all of the files of your site separately so that you can run your site from your computer for presentations, put it on a CD, etc.
The Save Website Files to Disk command in the Web Studio Button allows you to do this.

Click on Web Studio Button > Publish > Save Website Files to Disk.
This opens the Browse for Folder dialog. Choose the folder to use. Click OK. The files are placed in that folder.
-------------
This way you can place the files in any xamp server or directory you want, without being bound to FTP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 40492336
Perfect. Thank you. I suppose I should have split my questions into two but while we are here, should I have any concerns installing XAMPP on one of my Windows 2008 servers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 40492365
Thank you
0