?
Solved

Changing colors of the field based on the input

Posted on 2014-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
How do you make a field red if the field is a number and the number is negative?
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492341
you can use conditional formatting

select the control and click Conditional formatting

Field Value is    less than        0

select the red for background
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40492504
Conditional formatting is too slow for this if the field is numeric.

Set the Format property of the field to:

   0.00,\-0.00[Red]

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40492783
thanks
0