Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook can't open a PST

Posted on 2014-12-10
12
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I had a user crash while I was on vacation. They had dell come and exchange the hard drive which I tested and is DOA. Murphy's law the Windows Backup will not restore. So I painstakingly extracted all the zip files so get the files.
Some of the PST would not open but a SCNPST fixed that others it will not work. I have some PSTs, one which we feel is the last one the one we need,  which is named "xxx@fsxxx.net.PST"and it will not open or will SCNPST recognize.  
 Error message : The file  xyz@fsxxx.net.pst is not an Outlook File. (.pst)
 Can any one help me out on this.

I did notice that these particular files were broken up in the windows zip folder but I have tried a few of them separately and same results.
She has windows 7,  4 GB RAM  office 2013 Home and Business - Outlook 2013
I have Outlook 2010 on my system
Really need to get to this PST any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:ssaver
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40492340
So to confirm in brief summary:

1. You did a restore of the users pst from the crashed drive correct?
2. seems the pst is corrupted right?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40493277
here they list 4 other softwares to repair the pst - but not for free :  http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/five-apps/five-reliable-outlook-pst-file-repair-tools/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssaver
ID: 40493592
Jorge Ocampo
No could not access the drive it was dead
I tried to restore files from windows Backup and Restore from the networked system but it could not see any of the sets even when I showed it the path.

Yes it appears to be corrupt and inbox repair will not or can not access

nobos
I will check out your link tks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40493986
ok sovier
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssaver
ID: 40495980
Seems that corrupt PST maybe caused by Outlook itself. When they created a new POP3 email account it automatically used the email address xxx@xxx.net under More settings general tab. if it keeps the ".com" or ".net" then it ends up naming the .net .pst naming and it won't open (xxx@xxx.net.pst). I assume because of the double "." in the name. This is just my theory.

I tried the programs from the link and they did not fix or recognize....

Any other suggestions are welcomed, right now I am forwarding all email either sent or receive by her from the Archives. My hand are killing me from the repetitiveness.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40496254
copy it to a different folder, and rename it to xxx.pst, then try to open it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssaver
ID: 40497120
nobus
Had done that still no joy actually did it many times - stupid MS

 I was able to get her the last years worth of email sent and received from the archives. I created a fake archive then open the others week by week and just copied the email to another folder. only took me most of today but at least I have my hands and no pain.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40497651
and the softwares i mentioned don't help either?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssaver
ID: 40500594
No I tried them all and none were able to  access, or fix the file.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40500738
then consider it lost...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssaver
ID: 40501079
Have already began playing taps..... thanks for your suggestions
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40502062
yep , we can't win them all, can we?
0