Solved

upgrade to yosemite - no sound

Posted on 2014-12-10
12
518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
I upgraded this morning.  Now i have no sound.  It is set to mute.  I checked system preferences and mute is NOT checked there.  I googled it and others are also having this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SimonAdept
Comment Utility
What hardware (Mac model) are you using? Which OS version did you upgrade from - Mavericks?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I've found that in the latest yosemite, the sound messes up.  If you plug in a headphone/mic and unplug it, it sometimes resets.  Also, if you go to System Preferences --> Output and select the correct sound output, even if it's the only one, it "fixes" itself.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Here is the official answer from Apple:

http://support.apple.com/kb/PH18958
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You could also try resetting the PRAM by cold booting while holding down the Command-Option-p-r key combination until you hear the startup chime a third time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
Comment Utility
FYI, the link to the apple site did not work.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
That's odd. It seems to be working now.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
Comment Utility
I tried again and it doesn't work.  I am using safari.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
I am using Safari too. Strange the link isn't working for you. It is for me. Try cutting and pasting

http://support.apple.com/kb/PH18958

into your browser location window.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
Are you behind a proxy or a firewall?  Those links work for me in Chrome, Firefox, Opera Next and Safari.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
Comment Utility
In safari ox 10.10.1 I can go the page.  It opens a white page.  Nothing on the screen.  In ff I can go to the page.  Strange.  Thansk again.!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
In Safari, try this:

Open this first:
http://support.apple.com/

Then open this:
http://support.apple.com/kb/PH18958

I think Apple sets some weird cookies for safari.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
Comment Utility
That did it!  I can view the page.  Thanks!
0