Solved

Windows 2008 r2 allow non-administrators to install software

Posted on 2014-12-10
8
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hi

I work for a school and the state does allow the teachers to be local administrators and the school district wants them to be able to install their own software or additional hardware like USB drives.  I can I do this from group policy
0
Comment
Question by:thomasm1948
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40492354
most software installs would required registry edits - so what your asking is not possible they have to administrators or told to use portable software, allowing USB via group policy is possible.

i would recommend deep-freeze they can install anything and if the machines gets messed up a simple restart to get to the point in time where everything is perfect.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 500 total points
ID: 40492532
Here's a group policy method to push out local admins across a domain or OU: http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/907-gpo-to-push-out-local-administrators-across-a-domain

1. Define Security Group that will contain the administrators. Here, you can put the teacher names. At first, add one user to test.
2. Create a policy
3. Edit the policy to contain the group
4. Test
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40492560
i agree with NewVillageIT that would be the fastest way to provide admin access but i think it will still not solve your problem since the state does not allow them to be local admins.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40492570
Am I reading the OP wrong? I see...
the state does allow the teachers to be local administrators
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40492604
@newvillageIT

i apologies i read it wrong :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40541721
Thomas,

Just wondering if any suggestion here got your issue resolved. If so, we'd appreciate it if you closed the question accordingly.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40579984
sorry for the late response.  everything is working now
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40580204
Thanks for the update, thomas. I'm glad it worked out for you.
0