Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scom 2007 too much fake/false true alerts, how to get rid of this?

Posted on 2014-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi Guys,
was looking for SCOM category questions but dint able to find that. anyhow Seeing at SCOM 2007 R2 notification emails.. these are just a mess for my inbox. particularly below three events are just way too much...

1-)The.Operations.Manager.agent.processes.are.using.too.much.processor.time
2-)Memory.Pages.Per.Second.is.too.High.] has changed to WARNING
3-)Workflow.Runtime:.Failed.to.run.a.WMI.query] has changed to WARNING


I understand that it require overrides tuning in SCOM.  Need your detail suggestions to fix this up. because the threshold on which these events are default configured are really not concerned for us so want to have a step by step process to tune up my SCOM environment
0
Comment
Question by:hussein_ahmed
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40493554
You can change the subscription to send messages for critical only. You will not be disturbed for Warning alerts.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XyeF9RpQ9Fw

And you can create an override like this.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a9n5J6Uj8gk

The above example is very simplistic.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilson Wong earned 1500 total points
ID: 40526171
You need to reconfigure your email alert subscription so that you are only receiving critical alerts.  

Once you have done that, then you can start tuning your environment by creating overrides against certain alerts to tune their severity.  Keep in mind that severity is different from priority:


Severity

Critical = 2
Warning = 1
Information = 0
Priority

High = 2
Medium = 1
Low = 0

So for certain critical severity alerts that you don't want to see, you can create an override and change the severity level down to a Warning level (1) or Informational (0).  Please remember to store your overrides in custom management packs.  Never store your override in the default MP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hussein_ahmed
ID: 40532331
Thanks Wilson
0