[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE keeps crashing , please see screen shot...

Posted on 2014-12-10
21
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
IE keeps crashing, please look at screen shot to see errors. it happens constantly. help
IEerror.png
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40492367
Did you try to reset IE?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40492373
Yes I did, same results
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40492413
Do you have Windows 7 with IE 11?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40492442
In addition to trying the suggestion above, also remove (disable) all plug-ins. Many plug-ins in IE conflict and cause problems.

Are you using IE 32-bit (assuming Windows is 64-bit). Use 32-bit Windows.

Run System File Checker:  Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete and restart.

Test after all the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40492534
I'm on windows 7 pro 64- but running IE 10
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40492538
Hi john, I'll do the scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40492571
Another thing that's happening is every minute or so a sound plays. Like if you hit a piano note. And sometimes it does it like 15 xs in a row and nobody is using it.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40492576
IE crash from plug-ins and the need to reset does not cause sounds.

This now sounds for sure like a virus or other malware. Scan with your own anti virus application and then with Malwarebytes (malwarebytes.org).
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492671
frankbustos--
Is this something recent?  If so run a System Restore to a time before it started.

Do you use LogicTech SetPoint?  If so a recent Windows Update clashes with it.

Now that you have added the sound problem,  and malware is not the problem, you may want to consider a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
It should not affect your personal data or installed programs, but a backup up first is always a good idea.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stef95
ID: 40493413
Have you tried to reset IE, by going into options. For more information on this try this:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/reset-ie-settings#ie=ie-11
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40494900
What type of pc?
Do you have latest video drivers installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40499434
Jcimarron,
 I'll te ya System restore, this started happening about a month ago. I'll also try a repair and get back with results.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40505373
Did you install the update KB3008923 ?
If yes uninstall it and check. It was a bad update from december.

http://windowsitpro.com/windows-update/tracking-decembers-updates-update-kb3008923-crashing-ie9-other-issues-reported
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40506081
IE11 was updated for both Windows 7 and Windows 8 today (12/17/2014). Did you do these updates in addition to the other things you were going to try.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40506105
frankbustos --
I am not aware of any IE11 Updates today (12/17), but that does not mean there are not any.

However there were several last Tuesday (12/09) and one was a problem--KB3004394.  MS subsequently offered a fix to uninstall the problem Update.
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/3024777
Maybe you need to install an run KB3024777
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40506113
@jcimarron - They both came after 5pm today and as Important Updates on both machines.

I was fully up to date as of this morning on both machines.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40507480
Thanks, John.  I got mine today.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40507512
frankbustos ----
Among the problems from last week's Windows Updates was one that affected IE 9 and 11.  The fix for IE 11 should now be offered to you but if not, you can get it here.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/3025390

This is what John Hurst has mentioned twice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bmwlaval
ID: 40522286
Hi guys,

Any updates ? Last week for IE9 it was fine and starting today the issue came back.

Regards,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40536105
sorry for the late reply, a repaired worked thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40536122
frankbustos--
Glad to hear the good news.  You are welcome.
0