Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 R2 Hyper-V Host Upgrade to 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I have a 2008 R2 Hyper-V host running two VMs. One is a 2008 R2 guest and the other is a 2012 R2 guest. I'm getting some networking errors in the system logs on the 2012 R2 guest. It would appear I should be running my host on 2012 R2.

My question is what is the best way to get there? Do I do an in place upgrade of my host from 2008 R2 to 2012 R2? Or do I do a clean reload of the host OS to 2012 R2? If the latter, how do I handle my virtual servers? Do I need to export them first, then import them into the new host?

I look forward to your replies.
0
Comment
Question by:mthsupport
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40492586
I would recommend a clean installation of Windows 2012 R2.

and then look at my EE Article

HOW TO: Migrate a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V Virtual Machine (VM) to a Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V host server
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40492587
Is the OS installed on a separate partition from the configuration and VHD files?

If yes, flatten, install fresh, drivers, configure networking and storage, and finally use the Import wizard in Hyper-V 2012 to get the VMs in.

Integration Services would need to be upgraded on the 08 R2 guest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 40493636
Thanks Andrew. Your article seems to cover migrating from one server to another. This would be more of a swing to the same hardware. Does that change the process much?

Phil, yes the OS in on a separate partition from the VMs. Wouldn't I need to first Export to be able to import the VMs into 2012?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40493697
Just Export the VMs to a USB External Disk, or Network Share, and then RE-Import from there.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40493818
No, one does not need to run the export/import process. The Hyper-V Import wizard will ask for a folder with the VM(s) in it and run the process.

Import has been significantly improved in 2012 RTM/R2.

As always, have a good backup of the guests before making significant changes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 40509304
Thanks guys. After discussing your feedback with the client, we will spin-up a new 2008R2 VM and migrate the one application that is running on the 2012 R2 VM. This is the least disruptive method for the client.

I split points for those that replied.
0