Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP 9470m second SSD

Posted on 2014-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Just got a secondary SSD for a HP 9470m ultrabook and have installed, can see it in device manager but not showing up as another drive - do i need to set something in BIOS etc?
0
Comment
Question by:antrimbc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492495
You need to initialize it first. Right click on My computer - Manage - Disk Management. Is there any second Drive which requires initialization and creating new partition?
If yes then right click on free space and select Create partition. Follow the wizard and apply it. Then it will show itself as D or G in My Computer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40493252
and you should assign it a drive letter as well !
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40493394
If he follows the Windows Disk Management wizard then the drive letter will be assigned automatically.
0