Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am getting timeout expired when running a sql stored procedure using WCF

Posted on 2014-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I am getting a message after starting a stored procedure which never came back. The message indicates "Timeout expired or server is not responding". Where can I increase the timeout (the stored procedure is expected to take more than 2 hours.

The web.config file Service model section is as follows:

      <system.serviceModel>
            <serviceHostingEnvironment aspNetCompatibilityEnabled="true"/>      
            <bindings>
                  <basicHttpBinding>
                        <binding name = "secureMsg"  maxReceivedMessageSize="4194304">
                        <!-- 4 MB -->
                        </binding>
                  </basicHttpBinding>
            </bindings>
      
            <services>
       <endpoint
                          address="IdeaUtilitiesFacade"
                          binding="basicHttpBinding"
                          bindingConfiguration="secureMsg"
                          contract="Reinsurance.Application.IdeaUtilities.Interface.IIdeaUtilitiesFacade"/>
     </service>
            <behaviors>
                  <serviceBehaviors>
                        <behavior name="Debug_Behaviour">
                              <serviceDebug
                                    httpHelpPageEnabled="false"
                                    includeExceptionDetailInFaults="true"
                              />
                              <serviceMetadata httpGetEnabled="false" />
                              <serviceAuthorization principalPermissionMode="UseWindowsGroups" />      
                        </behavior>
                  </serviceBehaviors>
            </behaviors>
      </system.serviceModel>
0
Comment
Question by:fmichail
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 1000 total points
ID: 40493382
system.serviceModel>
  <bindings>
    <netTcpBinding>
      <binding name="longTimeoutBinding"
        receiveTimeout="00:10:00" sendTimeout="00:10:00">
        <security mode="None"/>
      </binding>
    </netTcpBinding>
  </bindings>

  <services>
    <service name="longTimeoutService"
      behaviorConfiguration="longTimeoutBehavior">
      <endpoint address="net.tcp://localhost/longtimeout/"
        binding="netTcpBinding" bindingConfiguration="longTimeoutBinding" />
    </service>
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichail
ID: 40494132
Dear King2002
I read that InactivityTimeout also has to be adjusted...
Where can I do that?, and is it really necessary? , If I want the timeout to be 5 hours should I set the receiveTimeout="05:00:00"?. and finally, can I apply all these to the basicHttpBinding, I do not want to create a new binding. Thanks for you help
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico earned 1000 total points
ID: 40535951
You should set the sendTimeout on the client binding. This will set the timeout time for the call to the webservice (including waiting for the reply)

InactivityTimeout is for when you use ReliableSession, which is not applicable in your case of a basicHttpBinding.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmichail
ID: 40547168
Thank you derkesthai, and king2002
0