Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel:  Copy a cell in a row after locating the column match from another cell

Posted on 2014-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
I have 2 separate tables in a single excel spreadsheet tab.  I need to load a value into a row cell based on a value in another cell within the row.  The value needs to come from a second table within the spreadsheet tab.  Example:  say cell B10 is 123.  I need to fill B11 with the value that comes from a second table say C20=C30 through L20=L30.  Somewhere with in  C20-C30 contains 123. Once I find 123 within C20-C30 - say C23, I then need to take the value of D23 and load it into B11
0
Comment
Question by:DCCoolBreeze
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40493408
Hi,

pls send dummy example

Regards
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40493732
The VLookup function is what you want to use. In B11:
  = VLookup(B10, C20:L30, 2)
looks for value of B10 in C20:C30, and takes the second column's value, which is one of D20:D30.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCCoolBreeze
ID: 40493733
So, I have two tables on the same spreadsheet tab.  i want to take the letter in each cell in table one, search table two for that letter, and then enter the value next to the letter in table one next to the letter.

      table 1      FIELD      VALUE
            F      6
            A      
            E      
            D      
            G      
            B      
                  
                  
                  
                  
                  
      TABLE 2            
            A      1
            B      2
            C      3
            D      4
            E      5
            F      6
            G      7
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40494134
Forgot to mention that Table 2 needs to be sorted, and if there is no exact match, the next value is returned. Use
  = VLookup(B10, C20:L30, 2, false)
if you only want to get exact matches, and else an error.
0