?
Solved

How to update a powerpoint in use

Posted on 2014-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-02
I am trying to figure out a way to create a kiosk type setup with powerpoint that will display slides of events or notifications through powerpoint (currently) and that it has the ability to update while it is in use with no user interaction. Can anyone let me know how to do this or suggest a program that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ICSLogistics
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 999 total points
ID: 40492741
What sort of updates? How would the kiosk receive the updates? Is it connected to a LAN?

Do the slide and notifications contain Powerpoint specific functionality, such as animations? or are you looking for a slideshow based on folder contents that you can add and remove items from?

I haven't had a chance to test his example myself, but another expert on this site (Nick67) has written an article on using Access to run a slideshow, and I think that could be tweaked to continually check for changes to items in the source folder, so if you can remote to the kiosk and add/delete items from the source folder it might be a good solution for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICSLogistics
ID: 40493704
The TV will go into a breakroom to update employees of job postings, safety issues, company notices etc. The slide animations are currently going to use powerpoint because I have not found any other slideshow software that could do this. The powerpoint will just animate by sliding off the screen to the next screen.

I have though of using windows live photo gallery to cycle through the images but am trying to not have to maintain a folder full of pictures. Rather just one file that can be updated on the fly. I know excel has the functionality to allow multiple people to update simultaneous. I was hoping powerpoint had this function but could not find it.

Never thought to look at access, but it has to be user friendly to update and not alot of people are access savvy. The site manager will be updating the content periodically so looking for basically a simplistic approach to do this.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 999 total points
ID: 40493769
I'd have thought it not too complex to add/remove items from a source folder? The simplest version would be the Windows Live photo gallery, though I'm not sure if it updates the source folder without stopping and then starting it again.

I stil haven't had a chance to look at Nick's Access solution, but it would appear that you don't need Access expertise to run it. I'll alert him to this thread and see if he wants to chip in.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 501 total points
ID: 40495300
@SimonAdept.

As presently posted in the article, the sample is looking for a modicum of Access expertise, as it is set to look at a table to find the paths to the pictures to display, and those paths have a 'JobID'  associated with them.  Nothing too earth-shattering.  That UI is already all built.  I didn't build any UI for removing items from the slideshow.  But the 'JobID' allows for multiple different slideshows to be set up and ran.

<grin>
Now, with a bit of legerdemain, we could split the sample into a front-end and backend.
You're sensing the possibilities I trust...
With two front-end -- one for the admin, and one for the kiosk, it should -- well it WILL -- be possible to set up a table with 'TheActiveJobID.'  The running kiosk one is using a timer event, so it can check that table once a minute or so.
The admin's frontend can change TheActiveJob and blow more pictures in, so yes, yes, I think it could fit the bill.
And I suppose we could flange in a password form so that you'd need to know the password to change anything the kiosk unit was doing. </grin>

@ICSLogistics
Do you run Access?
Download the sample and give it a spin.
Tell me what you think!
0