Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Re-enable Windows Sticky Notes "Delete Note" warning

Posted on 2014-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Hello,

I was just looking at a different computer than the one I generally use. It is running Windows 7 and I noticed that clicking to close Sticky Notes results in the following pop-up warning:
imageI am also running Windows 7 on my own system but do not get the same warning — which tells me that at some point in the past, I must have clicked the option "Don't display this message again".

Once that option is selected, is there a way to un-select it? In other words, how can I get the warning to start appearing again?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40492689
Here you can download a fixit to do this.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971605/en-us

Ther eis no way in the unser interface from windows to do it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zsolt Pribusz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492696
Start registry editor

Go to key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\StickyNotes

Change PROMPT_ON_DELETE value to 1
0