Solved

Where is RAID configuration stored for LSI20320C-HP card?

Posted on 2014-12-10
13
632 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have an HP ProLiant ML350 with an LSI20320C-HP Raid card. I think the card is going bad because after running for weeks if I reboot the system sometimes it will not find a valid boot drive.

My question is, what do I have to do to install a new Raid Card? Where is the RAID configuration stored? When I pull out the old card does the RAID configuration go with it? How do I install the replacement card without wiping the data on the drives?
0
Comment
Question by:GreenWingRider
13 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40493651
It looks like that board does not have any RAID configuration options:
http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c00294942
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40493776
in general the raid config is stored on the drives. this means that a failed controller can be replaced without losing your data.

In most cases, connect all drives to the new raid card and you should look for an option to import a 'foreign config' which will recreate the old raid.

This works in most cases, but can fail in the following circumstances:
one of the original disks is missing from the raid set
the new raid card doesn't support the raid type used on the disks
some cheap raid cards that just don't seem to work

DavisMcCarn is right though, the card you've specified doesn't seem to do RAID.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40493827
What OS?

Does Disk Management have a bunch of different colours, or different colours, that indicate RAID 1, RAID 5, or other RAID configuration?

Given the age of the SCSI card me thinks the "RAID" is being handled by Windows Server.

You could post a snip of Disk Management for us to have a look at.

Make sure your backups are good!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40493901
My mistake. The unit also has a Smart Array E200I Controller. When I opened the box I saw the LSI card and just assumed it was the controller for the raid.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40493998
Here is the support page for your Smart Array E200 (/64 or /128?) controller:
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/public/psi/home/?sp4ts.oid=1157688

It looks like you need the HP ProLiant Offline Array Configuration Utility (American, International); but, also need to choose the proper O/S.  Its in the System Management section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40494070
I am not presently onsite , so I cannot look at it. But, I assume since it is a E200i , that it is integrated on the motherboard, because it is not in one of the PCi slots..
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40494220
Many posts I found point to problems with the drive backplane or the cable connecting it to the controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40494498
Ok, thanks. I'll check all the cabling.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40496978
That's a cheap entry level card,you're better off using windows raid.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 40510694
e200 isn't that bad a card, low end admittedly but at least it isn't fake-RAID.

Config is stored on the disks only with a Smart Array controller, the card only has read/write cache on it. If it fails you do not need to replace mobo since you can put a stand-up Smart Array card in a slot instead and it will pick up the config.

We may be able to see a problem if you post an ADU report, ADU is under start-HP system tools if you have Windows, alternatively the same report can be obtained via SmartStart CD under ACU under diagnostics. It could of course be a USB device getting in there first for the boot problem, change USB to be after RAID controller under boot options in BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40521915
Thank You andyalder for the good info. Thant helps tremendously to understand I can use another smart array raid card. I will also check on the boot order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40550286
I finally got back to this machine and was able to untangle the cables to find out that the integrated raid controller is used for the HDD and the LSI card is only used for the tape drive. So, I reseated all the cables and will go from there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40551122
Thanks for all your info.
0