Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exporting all GPOs and all the settings/links from production environment to the test environment

Posted on 2014-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Hello,
Could you please recommend the best way of exporting all GPOs and all the settings/links, etc from production environment to the test environment.

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492705
Several ways to do this,  you can use vbscript or powershell. Check out Ashely's blog

http://blogs.technet.com/b/ashleymcglone/archive/2014/04/28/three-steps-to-migrate-group-policy-with-powershell.aspx

In a nutshell you are exporting from domain A and importing into your test domain.

Let me know what questions you have on that

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40492715
You have three questions open on this now.  

If you are trying to reproduce a test server in an isolated Testlab environment like two of your other posts suggests then you dont need all these questions.  

I have suggested that you you just create a backup or P2V your current active server into an isolated environment and that is it, job done.  You dont set up a lab buy trying to do all the little bits that make up a server one at a time.
0