Solved

Cent Os IP Tunnel

Posted on 2014-12-10
6
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
We have one real datacenter which we anounce our ip blocks and AS number in izmir and we have a virtual datacenter in istanbul which other datacenter anounce our ip addresses    (2 x /24 class)

for some reason we want to use the some ip addresses (for ex 185.xx.xx.2 and 185.xx.xx.5) in izmir (which is actually anounced by the datacenter in istanbul)

we decide to install 2 cent os and create an ip tunnel but could not figure it out how to do it.

should some body help us ?

note : we do not have any layer 3 equiqment in istanbul
0
Comment
Question by:Cahit Eyigunlu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40493691
stunnel
openvpn
IPSEC known as LibreSWAN in centos
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cahit Eyigunlu
ID: 40494065
we are not looking for a vpn software we want to create a direct tunnel between two locations which other servers can conenct directly while trying to get ip address
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40494385
It is still VPN
If servers have fixed IPs - IPSEC
If not - OpenVPN
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 40497889
GRE is another possibility.
But why the resentment against IPSEC / OpenVPN.
In the current era it should be considered irresponsible  not to encrypt data in transit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cahit Eyigunlu
ID: 40498036
What about eoip
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40498192
EOIP is microtik's name for GRE VPN - old unencrypted style.
Normal processor core of today will do couple of gigagbits AES256. There is no sane reason to prefer dinosaur droppings to modern protocol with integrated security.
0