Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"no video input, entering sleep mode" error message

Posted on 2014-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
21,749 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
I have an old P4 processor PC with 4GB ram and a Philips LCD monitor which has been working fine but when I turned it on tonight I just get the error message "no video input, entering sleep mode" and it will not boot. I have tried restarting several times but always receive the same message. The power light is on and green, the hard drive is spinning and the base unit appears fine7  PC is running Windows 7 32 bit and latest version of Firefox.
Any suggestions as to what might be wrong gratefully received.

Matthew
1
Comment
Question by:medcomputers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492723
The message you are seeing is not from the PC ists from the screen.

The screen tells you that its not getting any signal and therefore entering sleep mode.

Screen Power-LED should then change color.

First you should check if the cable that connects the Screen to the PC is fittet correctly on both sides, screen and PC.

secondly test the same screen on another video output of your PC, e.g. VGA or DVI.

if still no success try another screen.

If still no success try to change the graphics card if any, If you use onboard graphics, install a seperate graphics card and connect screen to this card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 40495209
Hi Andreas
Many thanks for your reply. I am surprised that yours is the only reply I have received to this particular question. However I have taken on board all your suggestions.
I have checked the cable linking computer and monitor and there is no problem there. Having switched off my computer last night, not being able to boot into the system at all because of the error message, it booted fine this morning with no problems. This is clearly an intermittent problem which is usually the most difficult to resolve.
Next time it happens, as I'm sure it will, I will work my way through your suggested solutions.
Many thanks
Matthew
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40495569
Might very well a hardware problem with your pc. Might even a problem with the Power Supply.

Does the system, when not booting do the normal noises/signs of booting, beeps, harddisk-access led blinking normally, etc. pp.?

now as you can access you pc you can try to open the evebnt viewer to see if there are any events there for the time the pc wasnt working normally. if there are plenty of log entries for the time you cant see an image, that  means your pc booted, just couldnt display things. if no log entries in the event viewer for that time, it means the system wasnt booted (fully).

did the system normally turned off when you pressed the power button as there was the problem? Or did you need to hold 5 seconds for turn off?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40495635
>>  I have checked the cable linking computer and monitor and there is no problem there. Having switched off my computer last night, not being able to boot into the system at all because of the error message, it booted fine this morning with no problems.  <<

this points probably to a bad contact, in the cable or connector -  and by inspecting it, you removed the bad contact
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 40497460
Many thanks Andreas, could possibly be a combination of all your suggestions.
Matthew
0