?
Solved

backup websites

Posted on 2014-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Dear experts,

I wish to know what is a better way to setup backup websites.

Here is my plan:

1. have a website hosted on Godaddy with xyz domain
2. have a website hosted in DMZ one on the web server (locally) with abc domain

In case the Godaddy website goes down, what will be a good way to allow the user to acces the website on the local web server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kinderly Wade
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:biaselectronics
biaselectronics earned 1000 total points
ID: 40492961
Use wget (https://www.gnu.org/software/wget/) to synchronise the websites
You can manually switch DNS to the DMZ website or if you are good at coding you can set up a script on a very reliable site to check if godaddy is alive (and the DMZ site) and redirect accordingly
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40492978
It's quite a complicated system to manage and unless you have the money and time to spend it may be too much effort in which case something like CloudFlare may be the better solution
Generally the domain is the same, i.e. you don't change the domain name just have secondary backup

The keywords you are looking for are failover server/dns
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kinderly Wade
ID: 40493295
Thanks. I will look into failover server/dns
0