Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Site to Site VPN IPsec

Posted on 2014-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
What is the best IPsec encryption/authentication to use? I am putting in a new branch router. It looks like the router that are in place now are using MD5/3DES. Should I stay with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jennifer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492782
Definitely no. AES 192 and SHA-1 should be used, together with DH of at least 2. Both 3DES and MD5 are claimed to be unsecure because decryptable in real-time.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40493022
"All things being equal, choose the more secure option that is available to you." If there is not a huge difference in performance between MD5 and SHA-1 or SHA-2 then you should chose the stronger option.

If its easy for you to set up and configure a point-to-point VPN link with 3DES and AES-256; then you should chose the stronger option. Also, if you can configure Diffie-Hellman group 2 or 5 or 14 equally, then you should chose the stronger option.

I'm sure you've reviewed the encryption and authentication algorithms that you are currently using. With that said, and Keeping in mind my first statement above, you should always run the strongest algorithms and key strengths possible for your secured communications.

-HTH

-Rafael
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40496492
Thank you both.

Qlemo, I have considered both of these but what are your thoughts on AES-256 and SHA-2. I had request recently from GoDaddy to change all of my SSL certs SHA-2. Yes I know my router configuration is different than my SSL certificates but I am wondering if this is something that I should consider for the future. Or just stay with the current since it is not too difficult to change should I need/want to tell at a later time.

Rafael, thank you for your post however you really don't answer the question. 'Choosing the strong option' and 'running the strongest option' are only telling me what I already know. I am looking more for what the current 'norm' or user thoughts are for the current standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40496496
Qlemo, by current I mean AES-192 and SHA-1.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40496822
Jennifer,

Current norm is AES 256 and SHA-2.  That is what many  in corporate america as well as other agencies use.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40497479
AES 256 needs more resources than AES 192. Hardware won't bother about that,  though. What I told you is the minimum you should set up. No issues with AES 256 and SHA-2, if all partners can cope with it. But I would not claim that to be "standard".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40505421
I went with AES192 and SHA-2 configuration. I will see how it goes once it is hooked up at our branch location.
0