[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Css for table

Posted on 2014-12-10
12
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I need to create a css style for a table like the one attached.

1) rounded edges
2) type of lines like the one attached
3) title has a blue background (I can change the color if needed)
4) When the mouse is placed over a row it changes color to say yellow (I can change the color if needed)
5) Using a specific font and size which later I can change if needed (but want to specify it)

Hope someone can help.

Aleks
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40492837
No attachment came through
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40493644
Here
css.png
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40493682
I don't have the necessary skills to help you with this amucinobluedot
I'm just an observer in this zone.

This might give you a start
http://www.csstablegenerator.com/
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40494875
I do have the necessary skills, but you have failed to provide any information that helps me determine what you need in the way of code such as the HTML for the structure that needs to be styled.

However it may be that what you need is already available on my personal site:
http://coboldinosaur.com/pages/table-art.html
http://coboldinosaur.com/pages/Tables-Part-2.html
http://coboldinosaur.com/pages/Fixed_Heading_Scrollable_Table.html

Just give me enough information and we will solve the problem everything you want is very simple

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40494892
@Eirman,

If you ever decide to extend beyond observing fell free to join my group:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/groups/Web-Development-Classroom.html

Web Dev topics can always use additional Experts.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40495002
What other information do you need ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40495003
I am using a table with a repeated region on an ASP page
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40495077
How exactly do expect any declaration to be suggest without any knowledge of the structural code that must be referenced in the declarations?

Post a link to the page, or at least the rendered code (not the asp) otherwise you are just asking a blind man to paint a picture.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40526030
Here is an example

--

 <table width="100%" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" id="Results">
    <tbody>
      <tr>
        <td><div align="center"><strong><font color="#666666">DOB</font></strong></div></td>
        <td><div align="center"><strong><font color="#666666">Name</font></strong></div></td>
        <td><div align="center"><strong><font color="#666666">email</font></strong></div></td>
        <td><div align="center"><strong><font color="#666666">Main contact</font></strong></div></td>
        <td><div align="center"><strong><font color="#666666">relationship</font></strong></div></td>
      </tr>
      <%
While ((Repeat1__numRows <> 0) AND (NOT rs_contacts.EOF))
%><tr>
        <td><%= DoDateTime((rs_contacts.Fields.Item("DobD").Value), 2, 9225) %>&nbsp;</td>
        <td><span class="bodytext"><%=(rs_contacts.Fields.Item("FirstNm").Value)%>&nbsp;<%=(rs_contacts.Fields.Item("LastNm").Value)%></span></td>
        <td><%=(rs_contacts.Fields.Item("email").Value)%>&nbsp;</td>
        <td><%=(rs_contacts.Fields.Item("MainFirstNm").Value)%>&nbsp;<%=(rs_contacts.Fields.Item("MainLastNm").Value)%></td>
        <td><%=(rs_contacts.Fields.Item("Relation").Value)%>&nbsp;</td>
      </tr>  <%
  Repeat1__index=Repeat1__index+1
  Repeat1__numRows=Repeat1__numRows-1
  rs_contacts.MoveNext()
Wend
%>
    </tbody>
  </table>

----
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40528054
That is not CSS that is an 20th century approach using local attributes that will override, distort, and break most attepts to do anything with CSS.

... and this is not rendered code; it is the server side generation code.
     <%
While ((Repeat1__numRows <> 0) AND (NOT rs_contacts.EOF))
%><tr>
        <td><%= DoDateTime((rs_contacts.Fields.Item("DobD").Value), 2, 9225) %>&nbsp;</td>
        <td><span class="bodytext"><%=(rs_contacts.Fields.Item("FirstNm").Value)%>&nbsp;<%=(rs_contacts.Fields.Item("LastNm").Value)%></span></td>
        <td><%=(rs_contacts.Fields.Item("email").Value)%>&nbsp;</td>
        <td><%=(rs_contacts.Fields.Item("MainFirstNm").Value)%>&nbsp;<%=(rs_contacts.Fields.Item("MainLastNm").Value)%></td>
        <td><%=(rs_contacts.Fields.Item("Relation").Value)%>&nbsp;</td>
      </tr>  <%
  Repeat1__index=Repeat1__index+1
  Repeat1__numRows=Repeat1__numRows-1
  rs_contacts.MoveNext()
Wend
%>

Open in new window


However given the obsolete markup being used and the lack of id or classes it probably does not make any difference.  I think you need to start by getting a handle on CSS at a basic level:

http://www.cssbasics.com/

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40528068
That is the code that should be replaced  :)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40528147
Oh, I see you think we are here to write your code for you.  Good luck with that.

A desperate point-hound might come along and do that, but most experts are willing to offer adviceand direction; or help with specific problems.  However we are not here to do the work for you.  If you want a coder I suggest you hire someone.  Some Experts have the "hire me" button enabled if they accept paid work off of the site.

Cd&
0