[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL server stored procedure

Posted on 2014-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
I have a stored procedure (below) and I get an incorrect syntax error.  The error is near the keyword 'WHERE',  I don't know what the problem is, so would appreciate any help.
Thank you.

ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[gt_Obs]
      @ObsID int
AS
SELECT OBS.*, NO.ItemTitle AS NumObs, PP.F_Name AS Mgr_F_name, PP.L_Name AS Mgr_L_name, PP.Grp_Name AS Mgr_Grp_Name, PP2.F_Name AS Sch_Mgr_F_Name, PP2.L_Name AS Sch_Mgr_L_Name, PP2.Grp_Name AS Sch_Mgr_Grp_Name,
    CASE OBS.IsOutside
      WHEN 1 THEN 'Yes'
      WHEN 0 THEN 'No'
      ELSE ''
    END AS Outside,
    CASE OBS.TimeObs
      WHEN 1 THEN 'AM'
      WHEN 2 THEN 'PM'
      WHEN 3 THEN 'Ot/Wknd'
    END AS TimeObsText,
    CASE OBS.IsTargeted
      WHEN 1 THEN 'Yes'
      ELSE 'No'
    END AS Targeted
FROM Obstb OBS LEFT JOIN
    RefListItem NO ON OBS.NumObID=NO.ItemID AND NO.RefListID=3 LEFT JOIN
    Pers.dbo.Person PP ON OBS.MgrID=PP.PID LEFT JOIN
        Pers.dbo.Person PP2 ON OBS.ScdMgrID=PP2.PID LEFT JOIN
WHERE OBS.ObsID=@ObsID

GO
0
Comment
Question by:newtoperlpgm
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492805
LINE 22 ends with  LEFT JOIN

i.e. just before the WHERE there is "LEFT JOIN"

this is not allowed syntax
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40492811
I know some folks place joins at the end of lines, but I find that to be an awkward convention and strongly prefer to see each join on a new line, starting with the join. e.g. I would format your code as, see line 31 that is the problem
ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[gt_Obs] @ObsID int
AS
      SELECT
            OBS.*
          , NO.ItemTitle AS NUMOBS
          , PP.F_Name AS MGR_F_NAME
          , PP.L_Name AS MGR_L_NAME
          , PP.Grp_Name AS MGR_GRP_NAME
          , PP2.F_Name AS SCH_MGR_F_NAME
          , PP2.L_Name AS SCH_MGR_L_NAME
          , PP2.Grp_Name AS SCH_MGR_GRP_NAME
          , CASE OBS.IsOutside
                  WHEN 1 THEN 'Yes'
                  WHEN 0 THEN 'No'
                  ELSE ''
            END AS OUTSIDE
          , CASE OBS.TimeObs
                  WHEN 1 THEN 'AM'
                  WHEN 2 THEN 'PM'
                  WHEN 3 THEN 'Ot/Wknd'
            END AS TIMEOBSTEXT
          , CASE OBS.IsTargeted
                  WHEN 1 THEN 'Yes'
                  ELSE 'No'
            END AS TARGETED
      FROM Obstb OBS
            LEFT JOIN RefListItem NO ON OBS.NumObID = NO.ItemID
            AND NO.RefListID = 3
            LEFT JOIN Pers.dbo.Person PP ON OBS.MgrID = PP.PID
            LEFT JOIN Pers.dbo.Person PP2 ON OBS.ScdMgrID = PP2.PID
          --LEFT JOIN
      WHERE OBS.ObsID = @ObsID

GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40492816
You have an incomplete JOIN

       Pers.dbo.Person PP2 ON OBS.ScdMgrID=PP2.PID LEFT JOIN -- something is missing here!!!
WHERE OBS.ObsID=@ObsID
0
 

Author Comment

by:newtoperlpgm
ID: 40494194
Thank you so much!  I am an Oracle developer, so struggle with correct syntax in SQL Server.  The LEFT JOINS that were on the right hand side of the code misled me.
0