?
Solved

HP ProLiant ML350 will not SHUTDOWN or RESTART.

Posted on 2014-12-10
12
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
I have an HP ProLiant ML350 running MS Windows 2003 R2. It has a LSI20320C-HP controller with 3-146GB drives attached. Drives 0 & 1 are configured RAID 1 and set as boot drive. Drive 2 is configured a a data drive no RAID. When I do a SHUTDOWN or REBOOT the OS will shut down then the lights on the drive C: will begin to blink at a repetitive rate in sync with each other and the third drive light is on solid. The display is lit with the pointer on it but is non reactive to any mouse movement. The system will sit there in that state for hours without ever shutting down. Any ideas as to what is not configured properly or is broken?
0
Comment
Question by:GreenWingRider
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40492856
Is there anything in the event viewer after you issue the shutdown?  Server 2003 should shut down in 30 minutes or well less than that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40492875
The only 2 things are recorded after shutdown initiated is "Event ID 1074 The process Explorer.EXE has initiated the shutdown of computer ....." and then "event ID 6006 The Event log service was stopped."

Are you saying it might take as long as 30 minutes to shutdown Server 2003?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40492882
Some servers shut down quickly and some take a while. Since they shut down, I have not investigated but I expect it is processes (databases) wrapping up and allowing shutdown.

You said you had waited hours.

Try running SFC to see if that clears up any issues. SFC /SCANNOW twice and restart.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40492891
I personally have not waited for hours, but last night automatic updates occurred at 3:00am and at 8:00am this morning the system was stuck in that state and the same log entries were recorded. I have waited 10-15 minutes with the same results. It is my assumption that if the Event Log service is shut down then the OS is completely done shutting down.

I will try the SFC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40492963
Running SFC did not fix.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40492974
Try another supervised shutdown. If it shuts down in less than 30 minutes, something may have hung it. I have had that happen on very infrequent occasions. Nothing to do but the power button.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40493503
I suspect software problems. Can you start in safe mode, and shutdown after that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40493909
I don't know. I will try safe mode and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40550283
Finally got back to this. It will not shut down in Safe Mode either.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1500 total points
ID: 40550380
Can you restore the server from backup?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40551119
Yea, that was my conclusion. I may try that. Thanks for your info.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40551126
@GreenWingRider - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0