[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restore selected files using a script from Sugarsync, SpiderOak, Dropbox, Carbonite ... or?

Posted on 2014-12-10
10
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
I'm working to set up a backup system with one of the mainstream online backup companies.
So, I'm looking at Sugarsync, SpiderOak, Dropbox and Carbonite.
(Any other suggestions would be appreciated).

One of the things I need to be able to do is to run a Windows batch file that will restore a file (or files) from the online backup.  
And, I need to be able to delete a file (or files) from the online backup.
Well, I guess it wouldn't have to be a batch file but that's what I'm most comfortable with and the task is pretty simple.
In the end it will be part of a process that will run hands-off using a scheduler.

Is that possible?  I don't have much experience with these services.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Scot Halvorsen
Scot Halvorsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 40492947
I am not sure about the others, however DropBox keeps a local directory synced with your files in their care. In most cases it can be found within your home directory identified by variable "HOMEPATH" (Type "set" within any dos box to see all of the default variables.) Any time you add or remove files from this directory (even if it is done on another computer), your computer will be kept up to date.

So a simple script would be able to restore your files any time you wish.

@echo off
set sourcedir=%HOMEPATH%\Dropbox\BackupDir
set destdir=c:\BackupCopy
echo Copying from %sourcedir% to %destdir%
xcopy %sourcedir% %destdir% /i
echo Finished

Open in new window


The variables "sourcedir" and "destdir" can be changed to point to the directories that you wish to copy.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40494424
shalvors:  Thanks!  I'd figured that much out myself as I have Dropbox installed.  I'm less familiar with using Dropbox as a backup destination.

I still wonder about the others.  There are quite a few Carbonite instances already and I'd like to be able to be a bit flexible.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Scot Halvorsen
ID: 40494564
From what I have read online, Carbonite acts more like a traditional backup solution. Think of it like a cloud tape backup. The client software collects up all files of certain types from your "Users" directories and sends them to their storage facility. If you want something restored, you have to explicitly tell them to send the file back to you.

With this in mind, I don't think that you original requirement to delete or restore files with a batch script would be possible with Carbonite.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40501356
I wonder if it matters which version of Carbonite is being used?  It appears the products vary quite a bit in terms of such capabilities.

The questions remain for SugarSync and SpiderOak (the latter I'd never heard of before....).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40502637
I do NOT recommend the vanilla version of dropbox as a backup because it is not a true backup at all.  Spideroak is very good in terms of retention and ease of use with command line options.  I have used spideroak for years and up until several weeks ago would have recommended this as your best option.  I am currently using Crashplan as my backup option.  CrashPlanPROe is an excellent product for business (enterprise version).  We have run it locally (we have a local CP server instead of using their cloud) for a couple of years now.  I switched from spideroak to crashplan at home as well.  I am not as familiar with the command line in CP, but I do know that at work we can monitor and control virtually everything through a graphical interface, including getting various stats.

My article on why I changed from SpiderOak to CrashPlan is here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Backup_Restore/A_17402-Cloud-Backup-Why-I-changed-providers.html

I also wrote a basic article on backup here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Backup_Restore/A_16059-Backing-up-more-than-a-necessity.html

I tried sugarsync and didn't like it at all - I don't remember exactly why.  Versioning is key here.  backup without versioning is useless and a robust restore option is necessary.  I believe that CP has the best options.  Moreover, CP will allow users to do their own restores (read less of a headache for you).  Also CP allowed us to easily recover from a cryptowall infection (in less than 2 hours) due to the versioning.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40511912
RE: "Using a script"

So far, the list of possibilities that I've gotten here are:
DropBox

I've also learned that there is a developer's interface with SugarSync that appears to offer a way to automate scripts.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40512194
As I said above I really feel dropbox is not true backup. Scripting should be fairly easy with spideroak,  like I said I have experience work the command line in spideroak.  I imagine crashplan has a similar command line interface. Either way I have not seen the kind of versioning support that is needed in dropbox. Also note that the algorithm puts a copy of each file on the source computer, including versioning.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40517903
So far now I have found that scripting should be possible with:

DropBox
SpiderOak
SugarSync

But it's not clear if SpiderOak or SugarSync would be dealt with using Windows command prompt scripts /  .bat files??
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 40517922
Spideroak will work fine with batch files. I suggest AutoHotkey as a better alternative though.  I am new to AHK but I have found it to be much better than batch files in most cases.
0